SolicitationPosted Aug 29, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

70--DISPLAY UNIT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RS139
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156971202 (CODY.P.CAMERON@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RS139 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 5, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 15, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jan 14, 2025 to Aug 21, 2025; middle Apr 14, 2025.
Measured from 119 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 335931 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 15, 2024).
Responses are due Aug 29, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|n763.09|P5E|215-697-4806|CODY.P.CAMERON@NAVY.MIL| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|X|||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT COMBO|N/A|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|PHILADELPHIA| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN … (show all)

2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)- BASIC (DEC 2019)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|60 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM - BASIC (NOV\23)|5|||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (NOV 2023))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (NOV 2014)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2023)|13|334111|1,250|||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2|DO-A1A || The purpose of this amendment is to incorporate the following: 1.PD: N0038324X0017 is hereby removed in its entirety from RFP N00383-24-R-S139. 2.All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. \ This solicitation is for made new manufacture spare parts. This is a sole source requirement. The Government physically does not have inits possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with otherthan the current source. These items require Government Source Approval priorto award. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together withyour proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source ApprovalBrochure which can be obtained on the internet ath https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/wss/business_opps/. Offers receivedwhich fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure willnot be considered for award under this solicitation. For information orquestions regarding this notice, please contact Cody Cameron at the emailaddress: Cody.p.Cameron@navy.mil. NAVSUP WSS Requests proposals submitted in response to this solicitation remainvalid for a minimum of 120 days following submission. All contractual documents related to the instant procurement are considered tobe "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail,transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such asemail. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutesbilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. \

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 5995.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $859K to $1.8M, median $1.2M; range $258K to $5.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $7.9B5$10.9MSep 17, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX4$4.2MSep 18, 2026
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC3$6.0MSep 29, 2026
NEWVAC LLC1$5.4MMay 28, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$1.2MMar 18, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $53.8B1$995KMay 22, 2026
CATON CONNECTOR CORPORATION1$814KDec 10, 2025
ARGON ST, INC.1$444KJul 25, 2026
ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.1$258KJul 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $7.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (24 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $991K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.