Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 29, 2025·Responses due Aug 29, 2025

70--DISPLAY UNIT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RS139
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7K20
Place
Not stated
Contact
CODY P. CAMERON, N763.09, PHONE (215)697-1202, EMAIL CODY.P.CAMERON@NAVY.MIL (CODY.P.CAMERON@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RS139 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 5, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 15, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 17, 2024 to Oct 16, 2024, middle of the range Jun 6, 2024.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 5, 2024).
Responses are due Aug 29, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-7025-016915295-BL, REF NR 4222AS0158-01, QTY 15 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This is a sole source requirement. The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with other than the current source. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements. (FAR 52.225-3). One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements. (FAR 52.225-5) These items require Government Source Approval prior to award. If you are … (show all)

not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochure which can be obtained on the internet at https: //www.navsup.navy.mil/navsup/ourteam/navsupwss/business_opps. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. For information or questions regarding this notice, please contact cody.p.cameron@navy.mil. This contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification.

Who won similar work

1970 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1958): middle half $330K to $1.6M, median $671K; range $2K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B73$1.1BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B50$1.2BOct 13, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B46$235.8MOct 13, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B41$3.3BSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B39$104.3MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B39$57.2MSep 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B34$55.7MSep 25, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.31$31.7MSep 29, 2026
Honeywell International Inc27$104.6MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP24$52.9MSep 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $671K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $671K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $671K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $671K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $671K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 17, 2026SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC$4.9M48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECT - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026PHOENIX SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC$369K41--HLDG FR SUB ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026GARTNER, INC.$842KGartner Advisory ServicesMateriality: 0.01% of $IT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 16, 2026CORE SERVICES GROUP INC$263.9MR425 - OPTEVFOR/VX-1 Technical and Analytical Support ServicesNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2026TELOS CORPORATION$883KTelos Corp. XACTA SubscriptionsMateriality: 0.46% of $TLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$50.1M58--RECEIVER-TRANSMITTE - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC.$1.0M58--FLIGHT DECK MISSIONMateriality: 0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$16.9M61--GENERATOR,ALTERNATI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.03% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$8.9M58--RECEIVER,INFRARED - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (39 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.