Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 5, 2024

Z--Northwest Oregon Roadside Maintenance IDIQ, Salem, Oregon

Interior (all) · OREGON STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L4325Q0001
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eslinger, Tiffany (teslinger@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L4325Q0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 9, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 5, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jan 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALSEA QUARRIES I, LLC · $5.0M
    Open
  • May 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    JAMESCO PRO INC. · $5.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Northwest Oregon Roadside Maintenance IDIQ, Salem, Oregon The purpose of this announcement is to synopsize the upcoming release of the solicitation for the Bureau of Land Management Northwest Oregon District Roadside Maintenance Multiple-Award Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) for roadside and road maintenance at the Northwest Oregon District. The proposed contract type is anticipated to be a single or multiple-award firm fixed price, indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ), with a five-year ordering period. The anticipated ceiling of the IDIQ is $5.0M. Task orders are an… (show all)

ticipated to be firm-fixed price. The NAICS code is 238910, Site Preparation Contractors, and the small business size standard $19.0M. This will be a 100% small business set-aside, solicitation number 140L4325Q0001. This is NOT a construction contract. This is a synopsis only for the Northwest Oregon District Roadside Maintenance IDIQ, with a solicitation expected to follow within 15 days of this synopsis. Proposals are anticipated to be required within 30 days of the solicitation posting. The timeline provided in the synopsis is subject to change and is not binding on the Government. BLM has not made a commitment to procure any of the items discussed, and release of this synopsis should not be construed as such a commitment, or as an authorization to incur cost for which reimbursement would be required or sought.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1LB.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $90K to $638K, median $358K; range $20K to $6.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC3$781KSep 18, 2026
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC2$8.4MSep 26, 2025
EC PRAUS LLC1$5.0MFeb 4, 2025
ARK CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC1$4.6MMay 11, 2026
JACKSON EXCAVATION, INC1$2.5MFeb 9, 2026
AHTNA GLOBAL LLC1$1.9MAug 11, 2026
TERRA SITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC1$962KSep 24, 2026
WRX CONTRACTING, LLC1$652KJul 9, 2026
Steel Factor Enterprises, LLC1$624KSep 24, 2026
ASPHALT PLUS, INC.1$585KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.