Sources SoughtPosted Oct 9, 2024·Responses due Oct 25, 2024

Z--Northwest Oregon Road Maintenance IDIQ, Salem, Oregon

Interior (all) · OREGON STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
115310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L4325Q0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eslinger, Tiffany (teslinger@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L4325Q0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 9, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Dec 5, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALSEA QUARRIES I, LLC · $5.0M
    Open
  • May 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    JAMESCO PRO INC. · $5.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office is seeking responsible vendors to establish a single or multiple-award Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for road maintenance services on a wide variety of road conditions varying in both complexity and quantities at the Northwest Oregon District (NWOD) of the Bureau of Land Management. Information received in response to this Notice will help the Government determine: 1. Which type of small business set-aside, if any, will be utilized when soliciting for the contract; and 2. How many potential IDIQ contracts the Go… (show all)

vernment may need to issue to cover the range of services contained in this requirement. All businesses are invited to respond to this Notice. This notice is relative to the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) 115310 Support Activities for Forestry. The small business size standard for NAICS 115310, is $11.5M. The Product Service Code (PSC) is Z1LB, Maintenance of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways. Road maintenance services, which are subject to the Service Contract Act, shall include, but not be limited to, road grading, shoulder maintenance, compaction, pavement sweeping, snow plowing, bridge deck cleaning, ditch/culvert/catch basin cleaning, slide removal, hazard tree/blowdown removal, roadside mechanical brushing, subgrade sampling, and erosion control activities. These activities are not considered construction, they are routine maintenance services. All project areas are located within BLM's Northwest Oregon District. Attachment 1 contains a map of the Northwest Oregon District. Attachment 2 contains a draft of the performance work statement. Attachment 3 contains work specifications. Contract Type: The proposed contract is anticipated to be a 5-year, single multiple award IDIQ contract. Task Orders are anticipated to be issued as firm-fixed price. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement that shall be considered by the agency. The capability statement must include: (1) Company Name, address, including point of contact name, phone number, and email address; (2) Organizational SAM.gov Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number (if registered); (3) Ability to provide road maintenance services; (4) Types and number of equipment offered; (5) Maximum number of operational sites/crews; (6) Maximum number of units per line item that can be accomplished in any given year; and (7) Specific geographic areas in the Northwest Oregon District it is capable of servicing and how those areas would be delineated; (8) Feedback on if NAICS 115310 is the most appropriate for these services, if it is not, please provide an alternative NAICS and why. If your firm cannot provide all of the listed services, please identify which will be provided by your firm directly and which would be subcontracted. (Note: FAR 52.219-14 requires that 50% of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern, or of a similarly situated concern (i.e. small business of the same type).) Any organization responding to this Notice should ensure that its response is complete and sufficiently detailed to allow the Government to determine the organization's qualifications to perform the work. Interested vendors are instructed to provide only the data requested in this Notice. Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information or provide feedback to respondents with respect to information submitted. After reviewing responses received, a synopsis, a pre-solicitation notice or solicitation may be published to the Government Point of Entry (GPE), System for Award Management (sam.gov) website. No proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should be included in responses. Disclaimers and Important Notes: This Notice is for information and planning purposes only and is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government, implied or otherwise, to issue a solicitation or award a contract. This is not a request for quote (RFQ) or a request for proposal (RFP), and responses will not be considered as proposals or quotes. The Government will not pay for any cost incurred in responding to this Notice. Any information submitted by respondents to this Sources Sought Notice is voluntary. The information submitted in response to this Notice will not be utilized to determine vendor standing in any future or potential RFP or RFQ, whether a vendor is qualified to submit an RFQ or RFP for any future requirement, or how well respondents can perform a requirement, which can only be evaluated in response to a solicitation. Vendors will not receive formal notification or feedback on any information submitted in response to this Sources Sought Notice. The Government reserves the right to reject or disregard, in whole or in part, any response to this Notice. Any future submissions in response to a solicitation to the GPE will be evaluated independent of any information submitted in response to this Notice. Responses to this Sources Sought will not be returned. Not responding to this sources sought notice does not preclude participation in any future and potential solicitation. The Government will not provide potential vendors information on solicitations issued on the GPE based on this sources sought notice. Responses must be received by October 25, 2024, at 2:00pm Pacific Time in order to be considered. Email responses to teslinger@blm.gov with a cc to blm_or_so_952_mail@blm.gov, with the subject line entitled "Sources Sought 140L4325Q0001 NWOD Road Maintenance".

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OREGON STATE OFFICE), same NAICS 115310.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $29K to $199K, median $130K; range $23K to $794K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GLASS TREE CARE & SPRAY SERVICE, INC.2$58KSep 9, 2026
MP FORESTRY, INCORPORATED1$794KAug 19, 2026
4 EVERGREEN FORESTRY INC1$476KApr 28, 2026
RUE FOREST CONTRACTING, INC.1$206KJun 10, 2026
CORIA CONTRACTING INC.1$177KMay 26, 2026
BIOMETRICS FORESTRY SERVICES, LLC1$162KJul 22, 2026
G E FORESTRY, INC1$99KJun 16, 2026
OMALLEY BROTHERS CORP1$25KMay 23, 2025
MATVEEV IVAN 18439 MT ANGEL SCOTTS MILLS RD Scotts Mills OR 97375 USA1$23KFeb 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.