SolicitationPosted Aug 5, 2025·Responses due Aug 11, 2025

Z2DZ--Replace Switchgear Bldg 18 Construction (VA-26-00001395) 558-20-156|

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24625B0026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2DZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alice V Custis (Alice.Custis@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24625B0026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    NATIONAL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LLC · $3.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Q: I am preparing our bid package based on the RFI responses of an August 7 submission but your solicitation has a bid date of August 11 in a couple of places. A: Please see the SAM.gov advertisement for the latest info on offer due dates. Additionally, Box 11 of solicitation amendments should indicate if the date for offers has been extended. The due date for offers for this solicitation has not been extended or otherwise altered since the original advertisement.

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $197K to $3.8M, median $1.6M; range $28K to $23.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VALIANT CONSTRUCTION LLC2$43.3MSep 2, 2026
PHILLIPS C&C LLC2$4.8MMay 20, 2026
BTR ENTERPRISES OF SC LLC2$213KMay 8, 2026
SIGO VALIANT JV II LLC1$23.0MJul 10, 2026
GROUP III MANAGEMENT INC1$17.5MAug 3, 2026
BRIGHT REGARDS, LLC1$8.5MJul 30, 2025
BRYMAK FSI JV, LLC1$7.6MSep 12, 2025
BLUE CORD DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$3.8MJul 30, 2026
HARBOR SERVICES, INC1$2.9MOct 29, 2025
Yerkes South Inc.1$2.8MAug 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.