SolicitationPosted Aug 3, 2026·Responses due Oct 30, 2026

SPRRA226R0097 PATRIOT SPARES � LOCKHEED MARTIN SOLE SOURCE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA226R0097
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Hecmari "Mari" Bretz (hecmari.bretz@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA226R0097 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 18, 2026 to Oct 10, 2026, middle of the range Sep 3, 2026.
Measured from 616 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 30, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) is issuing solicitation SPRRA2-26-R-0097 to add the following part to the Contract SPRRA2-24-D-0011 under the Lockheed Martin Captain of Industries (COI) Supplier Capability Contract (SCC) SPE4AX-22-D-9000. This requirement will be supporting the Patriot Weapon System. NOUN NSN PART NUMBER QUANTITY CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBLY 5998-01-497-3340 13508140 80 The Government contemplates a Firm-Fixed-Pricing (FFP) single purchase effort. The basic terms and conditions of the contract shall govern the contractors and Governments� rights and obligations. This is a sole-sou… (show all)

rce action issued to Lockheed Martin Corporation (CAGE 64059) pursuant to the authority of Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) FAR 6.103-1(b); ��only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements.� A. The following timelines are proposed in this RFP: 1. Indicate your intention to provide a responsive proposal to this letter RFP in writing within five (5) business days. It is requested that a negative response be accompanied by an explanation. Responses shall be provided to the contracting team identified above. 2. Your response is requested as soon as possible. If you choose to submit a proposal in response to this RFP it shall be submitted on/or before 5:00 P.M. Central Standard Time (CST) October 30, 2026. B. Instructions for the proposal: 1. Please ensure that you read the entire RFP, including all of the enclosures, prior to submitting a proposal. The proposal shall be in full compliance with the instructions of this RFP. 2. This RFP is not an authorization to start work. 3. Applicable narratives, clauses, and provisions shall be reviewed prior to award. 4. Your proposal shall remain valid for a minimum of ninety (90) days from receipt by the Government. 5. The offeror may propose an alternative sole source part for the requested item provided the alternative part have the same form, fit and function and is accompanied by a complete obsolescence notification letter detailing the reasons the contractor is unable to propose the requested part. 6. In the interest of supporting obsolete items and pursuant to communication with the Contracting Officer, in conjunction with the original part requested, an additional proposal for a �Single Purchase� of the Next Higher Assembly (NHA) may be accepted to support the function of a requested part. 7. Nothing in this RFP shall be construed to preclude the contracting officer from requiring the offeror to supply sufficient information to determine the reasonableness of price, regardless of whether the offeror was required to provide such information in connection with any earlier procurement. If the contracting officer determines that the pricing information submitted is not sufficient (see Section C of this RFP) to determine the reasonableness of price, the contracting officer may request other relevant information prior to accepting the proposal as adequate and consistent with the solicitation. 8. The proposal should include proposed order sizes, evidence-based delivery schedules, and price ranges. The Government expects the Offeror to propose only the quantities and price ranges that can be supported and is open to negotiating any items related to quantity or price ranges. The quantities requested are based on a government estimate and the offeror proposal shall support the unit prices for each part number provided. 9. Lockheed Martin shall only propose sole source items under this contract. Lockheed Martin shall notify the Government immediately if the items or services being solicited are not sole source to Lockheed Martin. 10. First Article (FAT) / Production Lot (PLT) MAY BE required. FAT unit MAY BE retained as a material standard. Test Item MAY BE destroyed as part of testing. First Article Test (FAT) and Production Lot Test (PLT) requirements for items listed in Enclosure 1 - Identification of Requirements, as applicable, MAY BE waived. Lockheed Martin may submit a first article test waiver worksheet. FAT/PLT units SHALL BE proposed until the waiver is approved. C. Proposal Content/Cost/Price Supporting documentation. At a minimum your proposal shall be addressed with the following: 1. The Government contemplates Firm-Fixed-Pricing for the NSN/Part(s) listed in Enclosure 1. This is an RFP for an NSN/Part support requirement generated by the Army Logistics Center (ALC). The add-on Identification of Requirements (IOR) and Packaging Sheets are provided in Enclosure 1. 2. The offeror must prepare pricing information, and proposal information in a Microsoft Excel file. The offeror�s summary schedule must provide the Contract Line-Item Number(s) (CLINs), National Stock Number(s) (NSNs), Part Number(s) (PNs) and Unit Price that reconciles with the total overall price offered and applicable data within the proposal. Along with the enclosure schedule, the offeror shall provide full supportable cost data substantiating the offeror�s summary schedule for all CLINS and all unit price ranges proposed. 3. Should the proposal not require certification of cost and pricing data, the Offeror�s attention is directed at the Federal Acquisition Regulation FAR 15.403-3, relative to the requirements for obtaining Other Than Certified Cost or Pricing Data. The Offeror is required to submit Other Than Certified Cost or Pricing Data with the submission of the proposal. If additional supporting documentation is requested, the government is seeking a timely response (5-10 business days). Failure to provide Other Than Certified Cost or Pricing Data will result in the offeror being deemed as inadequate and/or deficient. 4. If using ProPricer System Submission Requirements: To satisfy the requirement for submitting OTCP data, the Offeror shall provide the original, unedited ProPricer system-generated "Detail Cost Breakdown" report. This submission is mandatory. The file must be provided in its native Excel workbook format (.xlsx) with all original formulas, columns, and worksheets intact. Do not modify the file in any way after export. The submitted workbook must include, at a minimum, the following tabs: � P-Sheet � Direct Rates � Indirect Rates � CERs (if applicable) � CER Factors (if applicable) 5. If using Lockheed Martin 1LMX System Submission Requirements: Proposal shall include section C appendix C � formulized cost reports in excel workbook format (.xlsx). In addition to the hour, rate, and dollar elements, the government is requesting that one of the cost report tables (i.e. cost summary by year) include the following elements. � CLIN � Pool � Class of Cost Display � Year � BRC � Resource-ADLR � BRC Name � Cost Category 6. The proposal will identify key business unit personnel related to contracting, technical and pricing questions and known DCMA or DCAA business unit point of contract (POC) to expedite the question/review process. D. Additional Terms, Conditions, Clauses, and Provisions specific to this procurement needs and/or agency requirement: 1. In accordance with FAR clause 52.215-22, Limitation on Pass-Through charges, if Lockheed Martin intends to subcontract more than 70 percent of the total cost of work to be performed under the resulting contract, Lockheed Martin shall identify in its proposal a description of the value-added provided by Lockheed Martin as related to the work to be performed by the subcontractor(s) as defined by FAR Clause 52.215-23. 2. FAR Clause 52.222-90, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors (DEVIATION 2026-O0040, REVISION 1)(APR 2026) is applicable to the item in this Letter RFP. 3. DFARS Clause 252.211-7003, Item Unique Identification and Valuation may be applicable to the item in this Letter RFP. 4. Arms Export Control may be required and when applicable the technical data package will be provided via the DOD safe site, https://safe.apps.mil/ , which contains technical data whose export is restricted by the arms export control act (TITLE

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL), same product/service code (PSC) 5998 and NAICS 334412.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $211K to $1.5M, median $838K; range $80K to $24.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B5$5.1MJul 2, 2026
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC. West Hartford CT 06133 USA1$24.3MJun 8, 2026
Yulista Integrated Solutions, LLC1$239KAug 15, 2025
CMC ELECTRONICS INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$128KSep 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $838K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $838K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 30, 2026CMC ELECTRONICS INC$128KSPRRA1-26-Q-0020/NSN: 5998-21-921-0709/NOUN: CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 2, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$2.1MPATRIOT MISSILE SPARES (MULTIPLE NSNS) � SOLE SOURCE LOCKHEED MARTINMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 8, 2026TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC. West Hartford CT 06133 USA$24.3MCONTROL UNIT,SUPERVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 18, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$427KSPRRA225R0020 PATRIOT SPARES - LOCKHEED MARTIN SOLE SOURCEMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 30, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$80KHELLFIRE & JAGM MISSILE SPARES ? REPRICE - SOLICITATIONMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 29, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.3MPATRIOT MISSILE SPARES (MULTIPLE NSNS) � SOLE SOURCE LOCKHEED MARTIN MISSLES & FIRE CONTROLMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 15, 2025Yulista Integrated Solutions, LLC$239KCircuit Card AssemblyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 1, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.2MSPRRA224R0054 PATRIOT SPARESMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.