Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 15, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SPRRA226R0097 PATRIOT SPARES � LOCKHEED MARTIN SOLE SOURCE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA226R0097
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Hecmari "Mari" Bretz (hecmari.bretz@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA226R0097 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 23, 2026 to Jan 21, 2027, middle of the range Nov 6, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS WILL BE ACCEPTED. DIRECT YOUR REQUESTS AND COMMUNICATION TO: ATTN: DLA-AHCA, MARI BRETZ, CONTRACT SPECIALIST; VIA EMAIL HECMARI.BRETZ@DLA.MIL. SOLICITATION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN SAM.GOV, FOR ALL OTHER INQUIRIES, IN THE EMAIL SUBJECT LINE ENTER SPRRA2-26-R-0097, PROVIDE YOUR NAME, THE COMPANY NAME AND CAGE CODE AND A TELEPHONE NUMBER AND EMAIL ADDRESS. IN SUPPORT OF THE PATRIOT MISSILE WEAPON SYSTEM, THE GOVERNMENT PROPOSES TO ACQUIRE THE FOLLOWING ON A FIRM FIXED PRICE (FFP) SINGLE PURCHASE CONTRACT. PRON: D16F0365D1, CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, NSN: 5998-01-497-3340, PART#: 1350… (show all)

8140, AN ESTIMATED QUANTITY OF 80 EACH. THE ESTIMATED PRODUCTION LEAD TIME (PLT) WITHOUT FIRST ARTICLE TESTING (FAT) IS 720 DAYS AFTER CONTRACT AWARD (DACA) AND WITH DELIVERIES TO FORT BLISS, TX, 79916-5801. THIS ITEM IS RESTRICTED TO: LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION MISSILES AND FIRE CONTROL, CAGE: 64059. THE TECHNICAL DATA FOR THIS PART HAS UNDERGONE FULL SCREENING PER THE DFARS PGI 217.7506, SPARE PARTS BREAKOUT PROGRAM. THIS ITEM HAS BEEN ASSIGNED AMC/AMSC CODE 3P. PART# 13508140 HAS BEEN ASSIGNED AMC/AMSC CODE 3P AND MUST BE ACQUIRED, FOR THE SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT TIME, DIRECTLY FROM THE ACTUAL MANUFACTURER. THE RIGHTS TO USE THE DATA NEEDED TO PURCHASE THIS PART FROM ADDITIONAL SOURCE(S) ARE NOT OWNED BY THE GOVERNMENT AND CANNOT BE PURCHASED, DEVELOPED, OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED. IT ISUNECONOMICAL TO REVERSE ENGINEER THIS PART. THIS CODE IS USED IN SITUATIONS WHERE THE GOVERNMENT HAS THE DATA BUT DOES NOT OWN THE RIGHTS TO THE DATA. AS A RESULT, THIS ACQUISITION IS CURRENTLY BEING PROCURED UNDER FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATION (FAR) 6.302-1(A)(2) HAVING ONLY A LIMITED NUMBER OF RESPONSIBLE SOURCES. THE GOVERNMENT IS INTERESTED IN ALL BUSINESSES TO INCLUDE 8(A), SMALL BUSINESS AND SMALL DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS, SERVICE-DISABLED VETERAN-OWNED, HUBZONE, AND WOMEN-OWNED SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNS. ALL OFFERORS MUST MEET PREQUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR AWARD. THE U.S. ARMY COMBAT CAPABILITIES DEVELOPMENT COMMAND AVIATION & MISSILE CENTER�S (AVMC DEVCOM) SYSTEM READINESS DIRECTORATE (SRD), SUSTAINMENT DIVISION (SD) IS THE ENGINEERING SOURCE AUTHORITY (ESA). FIRMS THAT RECOGNIZE AND CAN PRODUCE THE REQUIRED ITEM DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE ENCOURAGED TO IDENTIFY THEMSELVES. FIRMS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SEEK SOURCE APPROVAL IN ORDER TO COMPETE FOR FUTURE SOLICITATIONS BY CONTACTING THE CONTRACT TEAM. THE CLOSING DATE ANNOTATED IS AN ESTIMATED DATE AND MAY BE ADJUSTED DEPENDENT UPON THE DATE OF RELEASE FOR SOLICITATION; HOWEVER, THE SOLICITATION WILL NOT CLOSE PRIOR TO THE DATE STATED ABOVE. FOREIGN FIRMS ARE REMINDED THAT ALL REQUESTS FOR SOLICITATION MUST BE PROCESSED THROUGH THEIR RESPECTIVE EMBASSIES. THE CONTRACTOR SHALL BE CAPABLE OF SUCCESSFULLY PERFORMING AND COMPLYING WITH ANY AND ALL SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE SOLICITATION ANNOTATED ABOVE, AT THE UNIT PRICES ESTABLISHED AT TIME OF A CONTRACT AWARD. THE CONTRACTOR WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR RECURRING AND NONRECURRING ENGINEERING SERVICES ASSOCIATED WITH BECOMING A QUALIFIED SOURCE. THE CONTRACTOR WILL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL ASPECTS OF THE MANUFACTURING/PRODUCTION PROCESS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO - SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT, LOGISTICS, FORECASTING OF PARTS, LONG-LEAD PARTS PROCUREMENT, MATERIAL FORECASTING, OBSOLESCENCE ISSUES AND FINAL DELIVERY OF ASSETS AS WELL AS ANY AND ALL ADDITIONAL COSTS INCURRED RESULTING FROM CONTRACT PERFORMANCE. PROCUREMENT CONSISTS OF TWO OR MORE REQUIREMENTS FOR SUPPLIES, BASED ON FORECASTED DEMANDS. THE SUBSEQUENT SOLICITATION SHALL INCLUDE A REQUEST FOR ECONOMIC ORDER QUANTITIES (EOQS) TO ENSURE OPTIMAL ORDERING QUANTITIES. THE EOQ REQUEST, IS TO AVOID ACQUISITIONS IN DISADVANTAGEOUS QUANTITIES AND TO ASSIST THE GOVERNMENT IN DEVELOPING DATA FOR CURRENT AND FUTURE ACQUISITIONS OF THIS ITEM/THESE ITEMS. THE GOVERNMENT ANTICIPATES THE OFFEROR�S PROPOSAL (IN VIEW OF MARKET RESEARCH, HISTORICAL AWARDS, THE NATURE OF THE ITEM(S) BEING SOLICITED, AND THE CURRENT ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT) WILL INCLUDE QUANTITIES/RANGES THAT WILL VARY FROM THOSE BEING SOLICITED. THE SOLICITED QUANTITIES ARE BASED ON ESTIMATED ANNUAL DEMANDS AND AS SUCH GOVERNMENT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO AWARD THE MOST ADVANTAGEOUS QUANTITIES &/OR RANGES. THE GOVERNMENT RETAINS THE RIGHT TO CANCEL THIS PROCUREMENT, PARTIALLY OR IN ENTIRETY BEFORE AWARD. IN THE EVENT THE GOVERNMENT CANCELS THIS ACQUISITION (PARTIALLY OR IN ENTIRETY) BEFORE AWARD, THE GOVERNMENT HAS NO OBLIGATION TO REIMBURSE AN OFFEROR FOR ANY COSTS. THIS ACQUISITION MAY CONTAIN TECHNICAL DATA WHOSE EXPORT IS RESTRICTED BY THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT (TITLE 22, USC., SEC 2751 ET SEQ) OR THE EXPORT ADMINISTRATION ACT (TITLE 50, USC., APP 2401-2402) EXECUTIVE ORDER 12470. ARMS EXPORT INFORMATION CANNOT BE RELEASED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNMENT.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL), same product/service code (PSC) 5998 and NAICS 334412.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $211K to $1.5M, median $838K; range $80K to $24.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B5$5.1MJul 2, 2026
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC. West Hartford CT 06133 USA1$24.3MJun 8, 2026
Yulista Integrated Solutions, LLC1$239KAug 15, 2025
CMC ELECTRONICS INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$128KSep 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $838K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $838K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 30, 2026CMC ELECTRONICS INC$128KSPRRA1-26-Q-0020/NSN: 5998-21-921-0709/NOUN: CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 2, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$2.1MPATRIOT MISSILE SPARES (MULTIPLE NSNS) � SOLE SOURCE LOCKHEED MARTINMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 8, 2026TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC. West Hartford CT 06133 USA$24.3MCONTROL UNIT,SUPERVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 18, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$427KSPRRA225R0020 PATRIOT SPARES - LOCKHEED MARTIN SOLE SOURCEMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 30, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$80KHELLFIRE & JAGM MISSILE SPARES ? REPRICE - SOLICITATIONMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 29, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.3MPATRIOT MISSILE SPARES (MULTIPLE NSNS) � SOLE SOURCE LOCKHEED MARTIN MISSLES & FIRE CONTROLMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 15, 2025Yulista Integrated Solutions, LLC$239KCircuit Card AssemblyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 1, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.2MSPRRA224R0054 PATRIOT SPARESMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.