SolicitationPosted Aug 3, 2026·Responses due Oct 30, 2026

SPRRA226R0097 PATRIOT SPARES – LOCKHEED MARTIN SOLE SOURCE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA226R0097
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA226R0097 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 18, 2026 to Oct 10, 2026, middle of the range Sep 3, 2026.
Measured from 616 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 30, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

42 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (42): middle half $360K to $1.4M, median $797K; range $27K to $46.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B9$129.4MSep 24, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B8$10.3MJul 2, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.6$3.8MJun 22, 2026
ELBITAMERICA, INC.5$3.9MJun 16, 2026
AERO INTERNATIONAL, LLC2$262KApr 1, 2026
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC. West Hartford CT 06133 USA1$24.3MJun 8, 2026
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT INC · $ISSC · $93.2M1$2.6MSep 10, 2026
DECRYPTOR, INC.1$2.0MJun 25, 2025
CACI Azure Summit Technology, LLC1$1.3MJan 16, 2026
INDESIGN LLC1$908KMay 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $797K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $797K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ISSC reported $93.2M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $797K, is 0.9% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 30, 2026CMC ELECTRONICS INC$128KSPRRA1-26-Q-0020/NSN: 5998-21-921-0709/NOUN: CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 24, 2026HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP$337KCircuit Card Assembly (26-R-0782)Materiality: 0.01% of $CR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 24, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$46.7MCircuit Card AssembliesMateriality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 23, 2026INDRA AIR TRAFFIC, INC.$27KCIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB NSN:5998-01-522-3084 PN:012096-0001No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$10.1M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 10, 2026INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT INC$2.6MBackplane AssemblyMateriality: 2.8% of $ISSC revenue (Medium) SEC
  • Aug 31, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.2M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.2M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026Raytheon Company$855KCIRCUIT CARDMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 2, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$2.1MPATRIOT MISSILE SPARES (MULTIPLE NSNS) � SOLE SOURCE LOCKHEED MARTINMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.