Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 18, 2024·Original deadline passed (Oct 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

F/A-18E/F Infrared Search and Track System (IRST) System Test Asset Rapid Repair (ISTARR)

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
488190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893624D0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J016
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ciera Wood (ciera.l.wood.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893624D0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2024
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Sep 18, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $39.7M
    View
Other notices
  • May 22, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    View

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division (NAWCWD) intends to award a ceiling increase modification to Contract # N6893624D0006, an Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) cost plus fixed fee and a firm fixed price contract, using other than full and open competition, in accordance with FAR 6.302-1, to Lockheed Martin Missile and Fire Control, 5600 W Sand Lake Rd #MP-265., Orlando, FL 32819. The scope of the proposed modification will include diagnostic examinations and repairs of the IRST Block II Weapons Replaceable Assemblies (WRA) Infrared Receiver (IRR) and Processor. This modifi… (show all)

cation will provide for the assessment and determination of the operational status of the test assets with anomalies, as well as the repair actions necessary to ensure these test assets remain viable for testing activities. Lockheed Martin has the only active source of data as they is the sole source designer, developer and manufacturer of the IRR and Processor WRAs for the IRST Block II. As sole designer, Lockheed is the only source that possesses the requisite knowledge, technical expertise, special skills, technical data, facilities and experience to support the repair activities for these WRAs. The estimated award date is March 2025. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, any firm believing it can fulfill the requirement identified above may submit a capability statement, proposal or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The written response shall reference Contract N6893624D0006 P00003 and provide a capability statement that clearly indicates the firm�s experience, assets, background and ability to perform the required work without compromising the quality, accuracy, reliability, and schedule and without substantial duplication of costs, via email to the Contract Specialist, Ciera Wood at ciera.l.wood.civ@us.navy.mil and to Caitlan Johnson at caitlan.e.johnson.civ@us.navy.milvia a Microsoft Word.doc or Acrobat Adobe.pdf file. The file must not exceed 10 pages with a minimum font size of 12 point.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) J016.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $4.5M to $46.1M, median $6.0M; range $3.0M to $86.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$86.2MSep 10, 2025
CALZONI S.R.L. Calderara Di Reno 40012 ITA1$6.0MMay 27, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$3.0MMay 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $827K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.