Sources SoughtPosted Aug 5, 2024·Original deadline passed (Aug 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

F/A-18E/F Infrared Search and Track System (IRST) System Test Asset Rapid Repair (ISTARR)

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
488190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893624D0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J016
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ciera Wood (ciera.l.wood.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893624D0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 18, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $39.7M
    View
Other notices
  • May 22, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    View

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division (NAWCWD) intends to award a sole source contract increase based on FAR 6.302-1, Only One Responsible Source. The intended source is Lockheed Martin Corporation as they are the original and sole manufacturer of the F/A-18E/F Infrared Search and Track (IRST) Block II weapon replaceable assembly test assets, in particular the Infrared Receiver (IRR) and Processor. The Government does not have the manufacturing knowledge, experience, or technical data required to fulfill this requirement within the time required. This sources sought synopsis is being issu… (show all)

ed to provide other potential offerors the opportunity to provide capability statements with respect to the requirement described below. The scope of this increase will include diagnostic examinations and repairs of the IRST Block II Weapons Replaceable Assembly (WRA) IRR and Processor. Performance under the contract will require a contractor to assess the operational status of failed test assets and conduct necessary actions and activities to ensure these test assets remain viable for development and test support activities. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, any firm believing it can fulfill the requirement identified above may submit a written response which shall be considered by the agency. The written response shall reference contract number N6893624D0006 and provide a capability statement that clearly indicates the firm�s experience, assets, background, and ability to perform the required work without compromising the quality, accuracy, reliability, and schedule no later than 23 August 2024 via email to the Contract Specialist, Ciera Wood at ciera.l.wood.civ@us.navy.mil and the Contracting Officer, Caitlan Johnson at caitlan.e.johnson.civ@us.navy.mil via a Microsoft Word .doc or Acrobat Adobe .pdf file. The File shall not exceed 10 pages with a minimum font size of 12 point. The results of this Sources Sought will be utilized to identify if companies can meet the agency�s requirements. In your response, please include Company Size (Small or Large according to the NAICS and size standard listed); If your company is a Small Business, specify if your company is or is not each of the following: (a) Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB); (b) HUBZone Small Business; (c) 8(a) Concern; (d) Woman-Owned Small Business; (e) Economically Disadvantaged Woman-Owned Small Business. THIS SOURCES SOUGHT IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS SYNOPSIS IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) J016.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $4.5M to $46.1M, median $6.0M; range $3.0M to $86.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$86.2MSep 10, 2025
CALZONI S.R.L. Calderara Di Reno 40012 ITA1$6.0MMay 27, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$3.0MMay 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $827K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.