Sources SoughtPosted Jul 8, 2026·Responses due Aug 8, 2026

Battery Power Supply

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-25-R-0093
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Abhinav Dang (abhinav.dang@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-25-R-0093 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 14, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 6, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 25, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 8, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 10, 2025 to Jul 21, 2025, middle of the range Jul 1, 2025.
Measured from 17 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 12, 2025).
Responses are due Aug 8, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought notice for a Battery Power Supply. Responses will assist the Government in planning it's acquisition strategy for a potential future acquisition. The Government is not committed to issue a solicitation or award a contract as a result of this announcement. DLA Land - Warren is seeking qualified and capable potential vendors. Since this is a sources-sought synopsis and not a solicitation for receipt of proposals or quotations, the Government does not encourage questions concerning market research. Please see attachment titled "Battery Power Supply - Sources Sought Notice… (show all)

" for additional details. Participation in this sources sought and access to the TDP will require you to complete attachment titled "NDA for Government Protected Information". Please return the complete and signed document "NDA for Government Protected Information" to the primary point of contact email listed below for review. Access will be provided if the review is approved.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 6130 and NAICS 335999.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $784K to $2.1M, median $904K; range $325K to $6.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARVIN LAND SYSTEMS, INC.1$6.1MJul 1, 2025
GREAT LAKES SOUND & VIBRATION INC1$2.1MJun 16, 2025
MDS POWER INC1$904KJul 30, 2025
PC VISION INC1$784KMar 20, 2026
Kijero, LLC1$325KAug 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.