SolicitationPosted Feb 11, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J042--Roof Top Fall Protection

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25024Q0617
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J042
Place
Not stated
Contact
Roman Savino (roman.savino@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25024Q0617 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 30, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 3, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 11, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    PHILLIPS C&C LLC · $1.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

QUESTIONS REGARDING SOLICITATION 36C25024Q0617 Will this project require a bid bond? Answer: No Bid Bond is needed. Or can the roles be performed by the same individual? Answer-Roles can be performed by the same individual. On page 7, where it lists out the sums of perimeters shown on drawings there are only 29, but the number of roof top labels that are in the scope are about 50. Can you clarify this? If I am understanding this right, we only selected 29 roofs for now because we don t have the budget to complete all 50. R104 is listed on the drawing, but nowhere on the bid doc. Can you clarif… (show all)

y this? It may be under a a different number like 216.� I think we do not have that rood on there to be done anyways. Where is the Women s Health Building ? Women s health is the building across the street from the hospital. Next to the patient parking garage.� I don t believe this is on the work order to do. Building R702 looks like there is already guardrail on the building when I look at it on Eagle view, yet it is still in the scope. Can you clarify if guardrail is needed? � Yes this is guard railed so it does not need to be in scope Are you able to provide more insight on if there is an existing administrator for the Cleveland database? Information will be provided if awarded the contract. Or would we be the administrator for it? No If there is an administrator, are we able to get their contact information in order to figure out further details on the integration? Any additional info can go through myself or Leo Lampinen Can we remote in and access the access DB? The database comes from our other contractor Sotaris on Microsoft. �

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) J042.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $60K to $614K, median $418K; range $27K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP · $JCI · $24.4B2$101KMar 31, 2025
CAMERON STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT LLC1$1.3MSep 22, 2026
HurtVet Subcontracting, Inc.1$981KSep 9, 2026
Veterans Fire and Life Safety Corporation1$614KJan 29, 2025
SENTINEL SERVICES, LLC1$610KJul 10, 2026
PAULEY ENTERPRISES LLC1$418KJul 24, 2026
CHEMDAQ, INC.1$84KDec 12, 2024
ATLANTIC FIRST INDUSTRIES CORPORATION1$27KJun 24, 2025
J & G SOLUTIONS Aurora CO 80013 USA1– + 1 sharedJul 24, 2026
J & G SOLUTIONS LLC1– + 1 sharedJul 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $24.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $418K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.