SolicitationPosted May 30, 2025·Responses due Jun 20, 2025

S201--FY26: Janitorial Services at VACHS & MOPC

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561720
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24825R0040
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
S201
Place
Not stated
Contact
Wilfredo Perez (Wilfredo.Perez3@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24825R0040 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 16, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 30, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Award Notice
    SUPERIOR KEYSTONE LLC · $838K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Janitorial Services at VACHS and MOPC (36C24825R0040) The purpose of this amendment is to provide the following: answers for questions received, a copy of the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA), a revised Performance Work Statement (PWS), photos for the Operating Rooms, a concept photo of the Veterans Canteen Service (VCS) dining area, and the details for the second site visit to view the floor plans. Wages, benefits, and prospective increases are subject to the attached CBA under the predecessor contract. However, through Executive Order (EO) 14148 (Additional Rescissions of Harmful Execut… (show all)

ive Orders and Actions), President Trump revoked EO 14026 (Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors), effective 03/14/2025. Furthermore, the proposal submission deadline has been postponed to 3:00 PM Atlantic Standard Time (AST) on June 20, 2025. The PWS has been revised, to make the following corrections and updates: Section 2.8 of the PWS has been updated to reflect the hours of operation of each facility. Section 2.8.1 and 2.8.2 have been added to specify service coverage times per area. Section 2.9.1.1: square footage for the VACHS main building was corrected to reflect 172,686 ft2. Section 2.9.1.4: square footage for the South Bed Tower (SBT) was corrected to reflect 225,662 ft2. Section 10.1: the following wording has been added: All recyclable waste (paper, cardboard, aluminum, and plastic) shall be collected, properly handled, and transported to designate storage area. Then such waste shall be discarded into their respective dumpster outside the building . Section 10.3.11: list of high traffic toilet rooms has been revised. Section 13: was added to this PWS to address the scenario where janitorial services are no longer needed in an area, ward, or clinic. Section 15 has been added to specify the disinfection items that are provided by the Government. Section 20 has been added to the PWS to specify the requirements for influenza vaccination. Additionally, pictures for the Operating Rooms (ORs) and the Veterans Canteen Service (VCS) concept dining area are attached to this amendment, for interested offeror s reference. A second site visit will be conducted on June 9, 2025 from 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM AST, to allow interested offerors an opportunity to view the floor plans for each facility covered under this procurement. The meeting will be conducted in the VACHS Admin Building room number 1M102A. This second site visit will not be to walk the areas again, as a second walkthrough will not be conducted.

Who won similar work

59 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) S201.

Single-winner award sizes (59): middle half $201K to $2.6M, median $542K; range $15K to $9.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
S3 SOLUTIONS ONE LLC4$1.2MSep 22, 2025
SALMON GROUP INC3$16.4MMar 23, 2026
UNIQUE CLEANING SERVICE, INC.3$11.1MOct 2, 2026
WOLVERTON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, INC3$440KMay 18, 2026
MODESTO MANAGEMENT LLC2$9.2MOct 1, 2026
CITADEL FEDERAL SOLUTIONS LLC2$4.6MAug 18, 2026
VA MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC2$3.5MJul 30, 2026
M&H UNITED LLC2$3.2MDec 17, 2025
JTM ENTERPRISE LLC2$1.4MJun 4, 2026
FULL CIRCLE RECORDINGS LLC2$1.1MMar 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.