SolicitationPosted Jul 22, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z1DA--CONS BLDG 1 and Clinical Addition Legionella Eradication Project Number 540-20-103

Veterans Affairs · 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24525B0008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rebecca L Besten (rebecca.besten@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24525B0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 29, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Award Notice
    AAECON GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC · $5.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Building 1 and Clinical Addition Legionella Eradication Construction Project Solicitation Number 36C24525B0008

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $337K to $939K, median $566K; range $158K to $7.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DISTRICT VETERANS CONTRACTING, INC.2$7.5MAug 13, 2026
AMERICAN VET INDUSTRIES, LLC2$779KMar 2, 2026
T.C.I. CONSTRUCTION & MANAGEMENT CO., INC.1$1.1MFeb 12, 2025
MRP Stefanik JV, LLC1$871KFeb 9, 2026
DRI INC1$380KDec 12, 2024
KAR CONTRACTING LLC1$209KDec 23, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.