Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 13, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6640--Immunohistochemical (IHC) Stainer Testing for the Buffalo VA Medical Center

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0084
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jonathan Kilgore (jonathan.kilgore@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0084 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 13, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Nov 20, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION · $908K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this amendment is as follows: Answer questions from interested vendors. Extend the quote submission due date to December 1, 2025 at 12:00PM Eastern Standard Time. Establish that any questions or concerns regarding this solicitation should be forwarded to Jonathan Kilgore, Contracting Officer, jonathan.kilgore@va.gov, no later than November 19, 2025 at 12:00PM Eastern Standard Time. Below are the questions submitted by interested vendors and their corresponding answers: Question: When going through the RFQ, we noticed the request for FDA approved PD-L1, 22C3. As you may be aware,… (show all)

there are many different indications approved for PD-L1. We were curious if there were any specific indications you needed to be FDA approved on your IHC platform? Question: Additionally, we saw that the RFQ requested a stainer with both PD-L1 22C3 and Her2 neu FDA approved tests. My understanding is that there is no single platform that has both these tests FDA approved. Are you looking to sole source a single platform or a multi platform stainer? Answer: The instrument needs to have the ability to run the PD-L1 22C3, and Her2 neu. We understand that we may not be able to have them both as FDA approved and in that case the instrument will need to be an open system, and we will run them as lab developed tests. We would prefer a single platform. Question: SOW Section 5.1.1 - To our understanding of the market no benchtop model IHC instrument as capable of the required throughput capability specified in requirement 4.1.6.3. Can you please clarify whether the throughput or benchtop requirement will be evaluated or weigh more heavily in your assessment of proposals? Answer: The throughput requirement in 4.1.6.3 will be evaluated, the instrument does not have to be a benchtop. Question: SOW Section 4.1.6.14 - This requirement specifies 550 slides per month equating to 6600 slides per year. However, in the test menu section the total number of tests is 5223. Can you please clarify which slide volume VAMC Buffalo will use to base our pricing on? Answer: The information in Attachment A is the most accurate estimate of 5223. Question: SOE Section 7.1.2 - It is our interpretation of this question that this is more applicable to other lab disciplines. Specifically in order to meet this requirement a vendor, as it is currently worded, would be responsible for cutting tissue sections for validation. It is our belief that no vendor performs that work currently. Can you please clarify the scope of this requirement? Answer: The Vendor would not be required to supply any samples the VA would be responsible for supplying all cut slides for staining. Question: SOW Section - 7.1.3 - It is our interpretation of this requirement that a vendor would be unable to perform this requirement as CAP regulations dictate the statistical analysis is performed by the lab/VAMC. Can you please clarify this requirement? Answer: The requirement of the Vendor is to assist with the initial validation of the instrument. Description This is a combined presolicitation/solicitation for commercial products and commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201-1, Simplified procedures, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation document will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as an RFQ. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-06. This solicitation is Unrestricted allowing for Full and Open competition. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, with a small business size standard of 1,000 employees. The FSC/PSC is 6640 Laboratory Equipment and Supplies. The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 2, 130 West Kingsbridge Road, Bronx, NY 10468, is seeking to award an Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for the purchase Clinical Laboratory Immunohistochemistry Stainer Testing for the Buffalo VA Medical Center. All interested companies shall provide quotations for the following: Supplies/Services Line Item Description Quantity Unit of Measure Unit Price Total Price 0001 Base Year: Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Stainer - Cost Per Reportable Result 1 Job 0002 Option 1: Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Stainer - Cost Per Reportable Result 1 Job 0003 Option 2: Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Stainer - Cost Per Reportable Result 1 Job 0004 Option 3: Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Stainer - Cost Per Reportable Result 1 Job 0005 Option 4: Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Stainer - Cost Per Reportable Result 1 Job Annual estimates for antibodies/reagents and required testing diagnostics are found in Attachment A of the Statement of Work. The Government estimates the volumes listed in the Statement of Work but does not guarantee volumes as listed. The Guaranteed Minimum dollar amount to be executed between the date of contract award and 9/30/2026 is $20,000.00. Pricing shall be in a Cost Per Reportable Result (CPRR) format that includes all associated costs, including instrument, all reagents, all supplies, and delivery. Statement of Work Immunohistochemical (IHC) Auto-Stainer Buffalo VA Medical Center 1.1. BACKGROUND: Immunohistochemical stains are necessary for accurate diagnosis and optimal treatment for patients with abnormal biopsy results. The turnaround time and clarity of staining is paramount for proper management of patient diagnosis. The automated IHC system must be FDA approved, utilize a flexible open system. It must be compatible to creating custom staining protocols, run multiple detection systems and chromogens in a single run while retaining optimal staining results. The Clinical Laboratory Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Analyzer requirement is an automated system for drying, dewaxing, cell conditioning, application of antibodies, detection, and counterstain chemistry. 2.1. GENERAL DEFINITIONS: 2.1.1 Cost Per Test (CPT) as defined in the Federal Supply Schedule FSC Group 66, Part III, Cost-Per Test Clinical Laboratory Analyzers - Contractors are required to provide a price for each test that can be performed on its equipment. The per test price shall include costs covering equipment use, all reagents, standards, controls, supplies, consumable/disposable items, parts, accessories, Printer, toner and labels, and any other item required for the proper operation of the contractor s equipment and necessary for the generation and reporting of a test result, all necessary maintenance to keep the equipment in good operating condition (This element includes both preventive maintenance and emergency repairs) and training for Government personnel. Contractors are required to provide delivery, installation and removal of equipment. 2.1.2. Acceptable CPT Pricing Model Per test result fixed pricing approaches include but are not limited to the following two models. 2.1.2.1. Matrices of all net prices inclusive of subject fixed and variable costs as indicated in the above definitions. 2.1.2.2. Pricing of subject fixed and variable costs broken down individually and subject to an acceptable calculation that would be applied, resulting in the net fixed price consistent with the requirement of the solicitation. 3.1. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS: 3.1.1. The Contractor shall provide all upgrades to their equipment hardware and operating systems software. These enhancements to the Contractor s equipment shall be delivered to the Buffalo VA Laboratory and installed within thirty (30) days of their issuance or date of first commercial availability. One analyzer is required for the Buffalo Laboratory. 3.1.2. The Contractor s equipment shall be made available in the same condition of production (as newly manufactured and r

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $136K to $362K, median $181K; range $41K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC2$183KAug 28, 2025
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$1.1MApr 2, 2026
HELENA LABORATORIES CORPORATION1$670KApr 1, 2025
SYSMEX AMERICA, INC1$362KOct 2, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$234KSep 23, 2026
WERFEN USA LLC1$181KOct 2, 2025
STRIPES GLOBAL, INC.1$136KApr 13, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$74KApr 23, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.