Special NoticePosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Sep 3, 2026

58--Wildlife Acoustics Ultrasonic-Acoustic Records Brand Name or Equal

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0149
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5835
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0149 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 12, 2026 to Nov 8, 2026, middle of the range Oct 1, 2026.
Measured from 107 past early notices at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Wildlife Acoustics Ultrasonic-Acoustic Recorders THIS IS A SPECIAL NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE. THIS IS A NOTICE OF THE GOVERNMENT'S INTENT TO ISSUE A SOLE SOURCE AWARD. The authority of this proposed action is in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul Subpart 12.102(a) � Commercial Products and Services. For acquisitions at or below the Simplified Acquisition Threshold (SAT), agencies must document decisions where only one source is available. The U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) intends to award … (show all)

a sole source purchase order to Wildlife Acoustic, Inc. for the purchase of SM5Bat Ultrasonic�Acoustic Recorders and compatible solar power systems. The following is a description of products/services that are required but not limited to: 60 units of specialized field?deployable ultrasonic�acoustic recording systems with long?duration battery and solar capability. Supplies include: � SM5Bat ultrasonic�acoustic recorders � Solar Power Kits (10?watt solar panel + 92.5 Wh internal battery) � Built?in ultrasonic and acoustic microphones � GPS time synchronization � Compatible storage media and accessories These systems will support autonomous field recording of wildlife acoustic data, including bat ultrasonic calls that cannot be collected using alternative equipment platforms. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing) and the size standard is 600 employees. This is a sole source notice published for informational purposes only and not a request for competitive quotes. Therefore, no solicitation document exists for this requirement. All responsible parties interested in responding to this notice are invited to submit a capability statement by the time and date specified in this notice that provides sufficient details for consideration by the Government, via email to: Lisa Williams at lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov. The determination not to compete the contract based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Phone calls will not be accepted in response to this notice. All information submitted should support the responses� capability to provide the services required and shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. Responses must be in writing and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating the responses bona fide capability to provide these services. Verbal responses are not acceptable and will not be considered. The Government reserves the right to cancel this requirement.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same NAICS 334519.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $47K to $115K, median $92K; range $22K to $242K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GEOTECH ENVIRONMENTAL EQUIPMENT INC1$242KSep 19, 2025
Kijero, LLC1$117KMay 14, 2025
ROYAL METEOROLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF B AVENUE CIRCULAIRE 3 BRUSSELLS 1180 BEL1$108KSep 23, 2025
WILDLIFE ACOUSTICS, INC.1$76KSep 15, 2026
NR FRAGRANCES & COSMETICS INC1$38KJun 3, 2025
RAPID CREEK RESEARCH INC1$22KMar 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.