SolicitationPosted Jun 26, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jul 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Improved Weapon Assembly Stand (IWAS)

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332710
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6833523R0028
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1730
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gianna GATTO (GIANNA.V.GATTO.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6833523R0028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 14, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 15, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 5, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 13, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    Choctaw Defense Manufacturing LLC · $5.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0006 has been posted. Amendment 0005 has been posted. Amendment 0004 has been posted. Amendment 0003 has been posted. Amendment 0002 has been posted. Amendment 0001 has been posted. You are invited to respond to this solicitation, N6833523R0028 (100% Small Business Set Aside), for the procurement of the Improved Weapon Assembly Stand (IWAS) in accordance with a Technical Data Package (TDP). The Government anticipates the award of a Fixed Price Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) type contract. The Government intends to award the contract to the lowest price technically acc… (show all)

eptable proposal. Contractors must be registered in SAM. In order to receive copies of the Statement of Work and TDP, interested offerors must be U. S. DoD Contractors and must provide the point of contact with a copy of their current approved form DD2345, Militarily Critical Technical Data Agreement.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV), same product/service code (PSC) 1730 and NAICS 332710.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $117K to $210K, median $160K; range $52K to $946K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AVIOSS LLC2$277KAug 12, 2025
DAVIS AIRCRAFT PRODUCTS CO., INC.1$946KSep 9, 2026
ATAP INC1$210KNov 1, 2024
D. GILLETTE INDUSTRIAL SERVICE'S INC1$52KDec 11, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.