SolicitationPosted Oct 7, 2026·Responses due Oct 13, 2026

Fire Alarm and Mass Notification System Upgrades for DDJC, Tracy, CA

Army Corps of Engineers · W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9123826RA002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jessica Padilla (jessica.padilla@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9123826RA002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 19, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026, middle of the range Oct 8, 2026.
Measured from 23 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 13, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

** See attached amendment 0003 for details.** ** See attached amendment 0002 for details**.** See attached amendment 0001 for details**. the contractor will be required to provide all labor, material, equipment, and supervision to design, supply, and replace/combine the existing fire alarm controls (Gamewell),mass notification/voice evacuation (Federal Signal), and radio transceiver (King Fisher) into one panel for each building/warehouse (~49 ea). Contractor will also replace the existing central receiving system in the Central Dispatch (Building 235) to receive signal from the new panels, in… (show all)

cluding a backup receiving system in Building 100.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Z1JZ.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $130K to $2.8M, median $165K; range $64K to $10.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STEELES GARAGE DOOR REPAIR LLC1$10.7MSep 28, 2026
EVERGREEN CONTRACTORS LLC1$177KSep 25, 2025
ANDERSON & SONS CONTRACTING LLC1$153KSep 26, 2025
Ozark TIC JV, LLC. Poplar Bluff MO 63901 USA1$64KSep 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.