Sources SoughtPosted Feb 3, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

78--RFI - PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE (PFD)

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0041
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Walsh, Jean (jwalsh@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0041 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 3, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    TECHNOLOGISTY LLC · $182K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Request for Information (RFI) is to determine the availability of potential contractors who can provide Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs). The PFDs are used by USGS field personnel, for their protection and safety, while working near or over natural water bodies and when work is conducted near roadways and bridges. When work is conducted near roadways and bridges and using the PFDs, users are protected from vehicular traffic and are in compliance with USGS policy regarding the use of traffic vests. The requested PFDs must be colored and reflectorized to meet the requirements of American N… (show all)

ational Standards Institute (ANSI) Standard 107-2020, qualifying the PFD as a Class 3 traffic vest. The following are the model numbers of products purchased in the past by the USGS to satisfy the requirement: - Mustang Survival part no. MD3183 T3 inflatable - USGS lettering on the back of PFD, Mustang part no. CS1500 - USGS patch sewn on front left of PFD, Mustang part no. CS1000. (Note: the patches are provided by the USGS.) Additional Information: - The Mustang brand PFD is colored and reflectorized to meet the requirements of American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Standard 107-2020, qualifying the PFD as a Class 3 traffic vest. - Mustang is the only known manufacturer that presently produces this type of personal protective equipment, which includes the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Standard 107-2020, qualifying the PFD as a Class 3 traffic vest as defined by ANSI. - At this time, the requested Mustang brand and associated part numbers are the only PFD�s that are approved for use by the USGS Safety Office. The USGS is seeking information on additional manufacturers that presently produce this type of personal protective equipment meeting the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Standard 107-2020, qualifying the PFD as a Class 3 traffic vest as defined by ANSI. The issuance of a solicitation will be determined by the results of this request for information. The solicitation and any documents related to this procurement will be posted on SAM.gov. It is the offeror's responsibility to monitor SAM.gov for the release of the solicitation and amendments (if any). This request for information is issued for the sole purpose of conducting market research in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 10. This request for information announcement is not a request for proposals and the Government is not committed to award a contract pursuant to this announcement. The information from this market research is for planning purposes only and will assist the Government in planning its acquisition strategy. Any responses to this request will be treated as information only. The Government will not pay for any costs incurred in the preparation of information for responding to this announcement. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 339920 and the size standard is 750 employees. All responses must be submitted NLT Thursday, February 6, 2025, at 0800 EST. For specific questions, please contact Jean Walsh by email at jwalsh@usgs.gov.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 339920.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $33K to $96K, median $49K; range $28K to $532K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PACIFIC NETTING PRODUCTS, INC.1$532KJun 17, 2026
OUTDOOR ROOMS BY DESIGN LLC1$110KJul 2, 2026
WE BUILD LLC1$53KSep 24, 2026
BEAVERFIT NORTH AMERICA LLC1$44KSep 23, 2025
ATA GOVERNMENT LLC1$29KDec 31, 2024
J & N MARKETING, INC.1$28KAug 10, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.