SolicitationPosted Mar 10, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

78--PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE IAW SALIENTS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0041
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Walsh, Jean (jwalsh@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0041 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 10, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    TECHNOLOGISTY LLC · $182K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE (PFD) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SALIENTS FY25 REQ # 15535 HIF STK # 7405050 The U.S. Geological Survey has a requirement for PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICES (PFD) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SALIENTS (QTY: 300) to be delivered to the USGS Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401, not later than 60 days After Receipt of Order. There are two option quantity lines: OPTION LINE 1: QUANTITY 150 OPTION LINE 2: QUANTITY 150 Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0041 will be issued on or about 02/27/2025 with written quotes due on 03/06/2025 at 8:00 AM ES. Amendment 0001 to Request fo… (show all)

r Quote 140G0125Q0041 will be issued on or about 3/10/2025. Amendment 0001 dissolves the small business set aside and extends the due date of quotes to 03/14/2025 at 0800 AM ED. Please see amendment 0001 for all the updates. This acquisition is Full and Open. The NAICS code is 339920. The size standard is 750 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 04/15/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://sam.gov/ to be awarded the purchase order. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses MUST be submitted via email to jwalsh@usgs.gov. Questions may be emailed to Jean Walsh, jwalsh@usgs.gov, before 03/13/2025 at 08:00 AM ED. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to. Contracting Office Address: USGS OAG RESTON ACQUISITION BRANCH 205 NATIONAL CENTER 12201 SUNRISE VALLEY DRIVE RESTON, VA 20192 Point of Contact(s): Walsh, Jean

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 339920.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $33K to $96K, median $49K; range $28K to $532K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PACIFIC NETTING PRODUCTS, INC.1$532KJun 17, 2026
OUTDOOR ROOMS BY DESIGN LLC1$110KJul 2, 2026
WE BUILD LLC1$53KSep 24, 2026
BEAVERFIT NORTH AMERICA LLC1$44KSep 23, 2025
ATA GOVERNMENT LLC1$29KDec 31, 2024
J & N MARKETING, INC.1$28KAug 10, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.