Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 2, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

WORKDAY HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (HCM) SUBSRCIPTION RENEWAL

Energy · BROOKHAVEN NATL LAB -DOE CONTRACTOR

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
475671
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Upton, NY, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 475671 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 13, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 24, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026; middle Oct 5, 2026.
Measured from 523 past solicitations at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

27 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $38K to $249K, median $145K; range $25K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BLOOMBERG FINANCE LP6$219KJul 2, 2026
Sightline Analytics, Inc.2$1.2MAug 26, 2026
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $EMR · $18.6B2$828KSep 30, 2026
OLI SYSTEMS INC2$486KMay 20, 2026
GUROBI OPTIMIZATION, LLC2$96KApr 30, 2026
ResFrac Corporation2$50KDec 29, 2025
VALTEQ LLC1$640KMar 4, 2025
HITACHI ENERGY USA INC.1$551KSep 23, 2025
ARGUS MEDIA INC1$523KMar 18, 2026
METGREEN SOLUTIONS INC1$292KAug 28, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $EMR reported $18.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $145K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 4 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.