Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 18, 2025·Responses due Sep 18, 2025

Pumping Assembly, Water

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333914
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-24-R-0166
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4320
Place
Not stated
Contact
John P. Moses (john.moses@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-24-R-0166 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 11, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 27, 2025 to Jun 28, 2025, middle of the range Apr 12, 2025.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 11, 2024).
Responses are due Sep 18, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Item: Pumping Assembly, Water NSN: 4320-01-691-1630 P/N: M53051-2-2 (CAGE 81349, Government) Qty: 14 each basic, 14 each option Packaging: Military A FOB: Origin Contract Type: Definitive contract with 100% option for 365 days Notes: This procurement is established as a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside. First Article Testing (FAT) is required and Government approval must be obtained prior to manufacturing the production quantity. Part number M53051-2-2 (Water Pump, 600 GPM) is built utilizing the standards listed in MIL-PRF-53051D (dated 20 Apr 2022). A copy of the MIL-PRF is attached for y… (show all)

our review. The solicitation will include a Statement of Work (SOW), with a list of provisioning data, technical manual publications data, packaging data, security and hazardous material data required by the Government. These details will be listed on the solicitation as narratives, Contract Data Requirements List (CDRL) and attachments. Once released, thoroughly review the solicitation document for all requirements prior to submitting your proposal.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 4320 and NAICS 333914.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $218K to $607K, median $298K; range $135K to $769K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WOMACK MACHINE SUPPLY CO., LLC2$436KJun 1, 2026
R P M SUPPLY CORPORATION1$769KOct 16, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$684KAug 21, 2025
WS DARLEY & CO Janesville IA 50647 USA1$377KApr 9, 2025
GTA CONTAINERS, LLC1$135KJul 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.