SolicitationPosted Sep 14, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Pumping Assembly, Water

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333914
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-24-R-0166
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4320
Place
Not stated
Contact
John P. Moses (john.moses@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-24-R-0166 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 11, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 27, 2026 to Nov 9, 2026; middle Oct 12, 2026.
Measured from 766 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333914 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 14, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 16, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

** NOTE **: The below questions and answers regarding the Publications and Packaging CDRL portions of the solicitation are posted here for your reference: Packaging - Attachment 15 Question(s) 1. Section F calls out preserving all exterior unpainted metal surfaces in accordance with MIL-STD-2073 and coating said surfaces with preservative MIL-PRF-16173, Grade 1. In MIL-PRF-53051D, Section 3.10, it states that CARC paint shall not be applied to surfaces greater than 400F which means our metallic exhaust guard would not be painted. Is this coating able to be applied to surfaces greater than 400F… (show all)

? Additionally, is there a reason that preservative MIL-PRF-16173, Grade 1 is not listed in MIL-PRF-53051D anywhere? 2. Is there a MIL, ISO, FDA or some other standard that the corrosion preventative coating for food handling machinery and equipment must meet? Additionally, why is this not a requirement for the Type II - Pump Assembly, Water in MIL-PRF-53051D? The SPI calls out a preservative that can be used on bare metal when the item is in storage to prevent corrosion. I�m not sure where MIL-PRF-53051D is coming from, it maybe from the PD, which would be engineering and could be focusing on the inside of the pump. If the contractor wants to use a different preservative on non-metal, it will need to be from MIL-STD-2073, Appendix J and that preservative would need to meet the functionality of MIL-PRF-016173. 3. As far as the packaging preservative goes, these systems are painted with Chemical Agent Resistant Coating (CARC) which has anti-corrosive properties already in it as called out in MIL-PRF-53051D which is the MIL-PRF that these systems are manufactured too. Additionally, they are required based on the solicitation to be delivered in heat treated wooden crates. Is the packaging team stating that the preservative needs to be applied to the wooden crate or the exterior of the unit? The internals of the pump system are already cast aluminum and stainless steel which are inherently corrosion resistant.� I�m not seeing where MIL-PRF-53051D was listed in packaging. I reviewed the pkg contract language and CDRLs and didn�t see where it was mentioned. Did the contractor see that in the Purchase Description? If so, that would be an engineering question to answer. As far as the wooden crate, it needs to follow heat treatment requirements per DOD 4140.65M and the requirements of the International Standards for Phytosanitary Measures 15 (ISPM), Regulation of Wood Packaging Material as laid out in Section D of the contract. *** Amendment 0005 is issued to extend the proposal due date out to 16 Oct 2026, change the FOB point from Origin to Destination for the production CLINs, revise the Section C Statement of Work (SOW) to remove references to Provisioning, Publications, and Technical Manuals, revise the list of addenda and attachments in Section J, remove select CDRLs and attachments as required, add a CDRL for a Commercial Off-the Shelf (COTS) Operator's Manual in Section J for government review prior to approval, and add/delete or update any clauses or provisions as required (especially due to the revolutionary FAR overhaul). *** Amendment 0004 is issued to extend the proposal due date out to 05 Dec 2025 *** *** Amendment 0003 is issued to extend the proposal due date out to 21 Nov 2025 *** *** Amendment 0002 is issued to extend the proposal due date out to 31 Oct 2025 *** *** Amendment 0001 is issued to extend the proposal due date out to 10 Oct 2025 *** Item: Pumping Assembly, Water NSN: 4320-01-691-1630 P/N: M53051-2-2 (CAGE 81349, Government) Qty: 14 each basic, 14 each option Packaging: Military A FOB: Destination Contract Type: Definitive contract with 100% option for 365 days Notes: This procurement is established as a 100% Total Small Business SetAside. First Article Testing (FAT) is required (provision for FAT waiver is allowed) and Government approval must be obtained prior to manufacturing the production quantity. Part number M53051-2-2 (Water Pump, 600 GPM) is built utilizing the standards listed in MIL-PRF-53051D (dated 20 Apr 2022). A copy of the MIL-PRF is attached in the Pre-Solicitation notice for this opportunity. The solicitation includes a Statement of Work (SOW) in Section C, with a list of packaging data, safety/security and hazardous material data required by the Government. These details are listed on the solicitation as narratives, Contract Data Requirements List (CDRLs) and attachments. There are 7 CDRLs and 7 attachments that support the CDRLs. Thoroughly review the solicitation document and amendments for all requirements prior to submitting your proposal. ***** Contact the Contract Specialist to obtain all of the CDRL and attachment documentation via the DoD Safe Site. *****

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 4320 and NAICS 333914.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $218K to $607K, median $298K; range $135K to $769K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WOMACK MACHINE SUPPLY CO., LLC2$436KJun 1, 2026
R P M SUPPLY CORPORATION1$769KOct 16, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$684KAug 21, 2025
WS DARLEY & CO Janesville IA 50647 USA1$377KApr 9, 2025
GTA CONTAINERS, LLC1$135KJul 22, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.