Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 21, 2025·Responses due Jul 29, 2025

J--Northern California Area Office (NCAO) Elevator Ma

Bureau of Reclamation · MP-REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R2025Q0047
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
J035
Place
Not stated
Contact
Funtanilla, Erma (efuntanilla@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R2025Q0047 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 17, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 17, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 18, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    TECH O. R., LLC · $977K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with FAR Part 13 and additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) Solicitation number 140R2025Q0047 is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ). (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-04 as of June 11, 2025. (iv) This acquisition is a to… (show all)

tal small business set aside. The NAICS code is 811310 and the size standard is $12.5 million. (v) The contract line items are listed in the pricing schedule of the solicitation package. (vi) This requirement is for Northern California Area Office (NCAO) Elevator Maintenance and Servicing as represented in the specifications. (vii) Period of Performance: September 1, 2025 through August 30, 2030. (viii) The provision 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. The quote package will consist of the vendor�s pricing information. (ix) The provision 52.212-2, Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. Refer to this provision for information. (x) The provision 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications -Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. (xi) The clause 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. There are not any addenda to this clause. (xii) The clause 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. The applicable clauses cited within this clause are indicated in the solicitation package. (xiii) All additional contract clauses and provisions are included in the attached solicitation package. (xiv) The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) do not apply to this acquisition. (xv) Quotes are due July 29, 2025, by 1:00 PM Pacific Standard Time and should be emailed to efuntanilla@usbr.gov. (xvi) The point of contact is Erma Funtanilla at email efuntanilla@usbr.gov.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MP-REGIONAL OFFICE), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $5K to $55K, median $27K; range $3K to $359K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PACIFIC OVERHEAD CRANE SERVICES INC.2$196KApr 1, 2026
KOFFLER ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL APPARATUS REPAIR INC2$9KJul 2, 2025
DXP ENTERPRISES, INC. · $DXPE · $2.1B1$359KMar 20, 2025
SH MECHANICAL INC.1$49KFeb 24, 2025
WESTERN PACIFIC CRANE & EQUIPMENT, LLC1$27KApr 3, 2026
FISHBIO 1617 S YOSEMITE AVE Oakdale CA 95361 USA1$27KJan 27, 2026
VALLEJO ELECTRIC MOTOR, INC1$15KMar 23, 2026
TECH O. R., LLC1$4KAug 26, 2026
BAMAJACK, LLC1$3KMay 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DXPE reported $2.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $27K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.