Sources SoughtPosted Apr 17, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--Northern California Area Office (NCAO) Elevator Maintenance and Servicing (Base

Bureau of Reclamation · MP-REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R2025Q0047
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J035
Place
Not stated
Contact
Funtanilla, Erma (efuntanilla@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R2025Q0047 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 17, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jul 17, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 18, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    TECH O. R., LLC · $977K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice for businesses capable of providing maintenance and servicing for eight (8) vertical lifts for the Bureau of Reclamations (BOR) Northern California Area Office (NCAO) located in Shasta Lake, CA. Tasks included are performing elevator maintenance, corrective maintenance, inspections, and service callouts (such as entrapment and spare parts, to include standard and emergency) in accordance with the attached draft performance work statement. This notice is being issued to help determine the availability of qualified businesses technically capable of meeting the Gov… (show all)

ernment requirement and to determine the method of acquisition. This Sources Sought is issued solely for information and planning purposes and does not constitute a Request for Quote (RFQ). Respondents are solely responsible for all expenses associated with responding to the Sources Sought Notice. Information received from this Sources Sought Notice may be utilized in preparing potential solicitation documentation. It is the contractor's responsibility to identify proprietary information in response to this notice. The purpose of this announcement is to gain knowledge of potentially qualified small businesses that are capable of fulfilling this requirement. NAICS Code 811310 - Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance, size standard is $12.5 million Responses Due Date: May 1, 2025 @ 1:00 PM (Pacific Daylight Time) Send Responses to: Erma Funtanilla, efuntanilla@usbr.gov Potential vendors shall provide the following information at a minimum to be considered a viable source: 1. Business Size & Classification(s) 2. Contact Information (Name, Phone, email & website (If Applicable)) 3. Capabilities Statements 4. Appropriate document that demonstrates capabilities to provide the services needed. * If any of the required information, items 1 to 4 are not submitted in its entirety by the response date, the vendor will be considered incapable of providing the required services and shall not be considered a viable source for market research purposes. Notice Number 140R2025Q0047 has been assigned and should be referenced on all correspondence regarding this announcement.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MP-REGIONAL OFFICE), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $5K to $55K, median $27K; range $3K to $359K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PACIFIC OVERHEAD CRANE SERVICES INC.2$196KApr 1, 2026
KOFFLER ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL APPARATUS REPAIR INC2$9KJul 2, 2025
DXP ENTERPRISES, INC. · $DXPE · $2.1B1$359KMar 20, 2025
SH MECHANICAL INC.1$49KFeb 24, 2025
WESTERN PACIFIC CRANE & EQUIPMENT, LLC1$27KApr 3, 2026
FISHBIO 1617 S YOSEMITE AVE Oakdale CA 95361 USA1$27KJan 27, 2026
VALLEJO ELECTRIC MOTOR, INC1$15KMar 23, 2026
TECH O. R., LLC1$4KAug 26, 2026
BAMAJACK, LLC1$3KMay 15, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DXPE reported $2.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $27K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.