Special NoticePosted Jan 8, 2026·Responses due Jan 23, 2026

H266--VISN 8 Mail FIT Kits

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0206
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H266
Place
Not stated
Contact
Todd Pappas (todd.pappas@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0206 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 8, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 16, 2026
    Award Notice
    POLYMEDCO CANCER DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS LLC · $3.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 3 Notice of Intent to Award as Sole Source: The Department of Veterans Affairs, NCO 8, intends to award a Sole Source, Firm-Fixed Price contract to Polymedco Cancer Diagnostic Products, LLC for the purchase of Fecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) kits for VISN 08 locations. Mailer collection kits include labor, materials, supplies and patient navigation to fulfill the mailing service. This is not a request for competitive offers, and no solicitation is available. Market research has determined that t… (show all)

hese services are highly specialized and are only available from a single source without an unacceptable delay or duplication of cost and no other type of services will satisfy agency requirements. The Government intends to award the contract to Polymedco Cancer Diagnostic Products, LLC 510 Furnace Dock Rd, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567. It is the Government s belief that the proposed candidate is the sole source provider of the FDA approved, CLIA waived FIT Kits validated for automated high-throughput analysis using the OC-Auto Analyzer. Additionally, Polymedco is the sole source provider for the only proprietary FDA cleared moderately complex iFOBT chemistry analyzers utilizing latex-sensitized anti-human HbA0 rabbit IgG solution (OC-Auto Micro 80, OC-Auto Sensor iO, and OC-Sensor Diana) and any and all reagents, collection devices, and consumables used for processing of patient results on these instruments. All VISN 8 facility laboratories currently use the Polymedco platform, which ensures compatibility, reliability, and streamlined workflows. This announcement is being issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a solicitation or request for competitive proposals. Responsible sources that oppose this decision may identify their interest by submitting their capability information and/or an OEM Authorization Letter by 12PM EST, on Friday Jan 23, 2026. Interested firms must indicate the following: 1.� Name and address of company 2.� Primary point of contact, including phone number and e-mail address 3. Federal Supply Schedule (FSS), if available 4. Applicable socioeconomic categories and any pertinent information, which demonstrates firm s ability to meet the requirement. 5. Experience. Brief descriptions of recent and relevant projects for tasks similar to those identified in paragraph one of this document. (1 page maximum) 6. Business size (the applicable NAICS code for this requirement is 334516) 7. Product and Service Code: H266 A decision by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The Government will not be responsible for any costs associated with the preparation of responses to this notification. All inquiries and submittals must be sent via email to Todd Pappas, Contracting Officer, at todd.pappas@va.gov. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $245K to $2.7M, median $561K; range $83K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC2$3.8MMay 27, 2026
POLYMEDCO CANCER DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS LLC2$871KApr 22, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$843KOct 5, 2026
SEBIA, INC.1$3.6MMay 4, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$3.4MApr 27, 2026
Fisher Scientific Company · $TMO · $46.3B1$2.7MMar 31, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC.1$1.4MMar 12, 2026
HOLOGIC SALES AND SERVICE, LLC1$245KMay 4, 2026
STRIPES GLOBAL, INC.1$148KMar 25, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$83KOct 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $561K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $561K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $88K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.