Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 15, 2024·Responses due Jan 11, 2025

Transformer, Power A

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334416
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M524R0015
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5950
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amy Plymale-Hillis614-692-8565 (Amy.Plymale-Hillis@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M524R0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 15, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 15, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC. · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Solicitation# SPE7M5-24-R-0015 Purchase Requisition#: 7008483494 NSN: 5950-00-581-9955 Item Description: Transformer, Power Autotransformer Type of Set Aside: Unrestricted Type of Contract: Firm Fixed Price NAICS Code: 334416 Size Standard: 500 This requirement is for a quantity of 360 each. No Price Breaks will be requested. This solicitation will be issued under Other Than Full and Open Competition FAR 6.302 (c) (1) and will be in accordance with (IAW) FAR Part 15 procedures for the described supplies. This acquisition is for supplies for which the Government does not possess complete, unres… (show all)

trictive technical data; therefore, the Government intends to solicit and contract for only approved source(s) or their suppliers under the authority of 10 U.S.C. 2340 (c)(1). Approved source(s): OECO (95266) P/N 6433 Complete specifications, plans or drawings are not available. FOB Origin, Inspection / Acceptance Destination Delivery: 291 days This item will be shipped to: SW3211 Tinker AFB Cen Rec 3301 F Ave BLDG 506 Oklahoma City, OK 73145-8000 First Destination Transportation (FDT) applies. This solicitation is being issued under the First Destination Transportation (FDT) program to reduce cost of transportation through the use of Government-Arranged Transportation utilizing Government contracts and rates. If this acquisition is for Foreign Military Sales (FMS) FDT will not apply. For FDT program transportation requirements, see Procurement Note C16 - First Destination Transportation (FDT) Program, Government Arranged Transportation for Manual Awards, Procurement Note C17 - FDT Program-Shipments Originating from Outside the Contiguous United States and C20 - Vendor Shipment Module (VSM). Offers should be submitted based on FOB Origin. For offerors whose shipments will originate from outside the contiguous United States, the offeror's FOB Origin price shall include transportation to a contiguous United States location that the offeror selects based on cost effectiveness or other variables at the offeror's discretion. Additional information about FDT can be found at: http://www.dla.mil/FDTPI/ This solicitation is an RFP (Request for Proposal) and will issue Dec 2024. It will be available at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil . Hard copies of this solicitation are not available and must be downloaded from the internet site above. Solicitation will not contain a quantity option. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. Sources who are interested in becoming an approved source will be required to submit appropriate data per the requirements outlined in Procurement Note L04 (Offers for Part Number Items) and M06 (Evaluation of Offers for Part Numbered Items). DLA Land and Maritime does NOT have any/adequate technical data with which to procure this item and any alternate offeror must provide a complete data package including data for the approved and alternate part for evaluation. IAW FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii) All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Reverse Auctioning: This solicitation will not contain Procurement Note L09- Reverse Auction (RA). While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance, technical acceptability, and any Socioeconomic proposals, in order to provide the best value to the Government.

Who won similar work

1101 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 334416.

Single-winner award sizes (1101): middle half $39K to $250K, median $77K; range $295 to $8.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.79$9.3MAug 28, 2026
TTI INC.53$12.5MSep 21, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.34$3.6MSep 23, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC27$2.6MAug 28, 2026
NEW YORKER ELECTRONICS, INC.24$5.1MSep 10, 2026
PRECISION ELECTRONICS, INC23$3.7MAug 19, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC22$3.4MSep 21, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC21$2.8MAug 31, 2026
STATZ CORP20$2.0MAug 12, 2026
BAKER & ASSOCIATES INC17$1.7MSep 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.