Sources SoughtPosted Aug 15, 2024·Responses due Aug 23, 2024

Transformer, Power A

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334416
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M524R0015
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5950
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amy Plymale-Hillis614-692-8565 (Amy.Plymale-Hillis@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M524R0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 15, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Nov 15, 2024
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC. · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION SPE7M524R0015 / PR 7008483494 NSN 5950-00-581-9955 This is not a request for either a quote or proposal. This announcement is considered market research in accordance with FAR Part 10. NO SOLICITATION IS BEING ISSUED AT THIS TIME. DLA Land and Maritime is issuing this Source Sought Synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support the following requirement: ITEM: Transformer, Power A NSN: 5950-00-581-9955 A Firm Fixed contract is anticipated for a quantity of 360 each to be shipped to a DLA stocking location. O… (show all)

nce the solicitation is issued, sources who are interested in becoming an approved source will be required to submit appropriate data per the requirements outlined in Procurement Note L04 (Offers for Part Number Items) and M06 (Evaluation of Offers for Part Numbered Items). DLA Land and Maritime does NOT have any/adequate technical data or rights to the data needed to procure this item and any alternate offeror must provide a complete data package including data for the approved and alternate part for evaluation. The Purpose of this synopsis is to locate sources interested in becoming approved sources and for any additional approved sources. FOB Origin: First Destination Transportation applies Inspection / Acceptance is Destination, Interested parties should send a letter of interest to the contracting officer, Amy Plymale-Hillis via email at amy.plymale-hillis@dla.mil by August 22, 2024. The response should include CAGE code; product line; quality certifications; company size; customer base and appropriate POC information. The company will then be place on the bidders list so that notification can be sent when the solicitation is available. This RFI is for market research purposes only. Any information submitted is at the company's own expense. The Government will not reimburse respondents for any costs associated with submission of capability statements in connection with the market survey. Any information provided is voluntary.

Who won similar work

1101 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 334416.

Single-winner award sizes (1101): middle half $39K to $250K, median $77K; range $295 to $8.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.79$9.3MAug 28, 2026
TTI INC.53$12.5MSep 21, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.34$3.6MSep 23, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC27$2.6MAug 28, 2026
NEW YORKER ELECTRONICS, INC.24$5.1MSep 10, 2026
PRECISION ELECTRONICS, INC23$3.7MAug 19, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC22$3.4MSep 21, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC21$2.8MAug 31, 2026
STATZ CORP20$2.0MAug 12, 2026
BAKER & ASSOCIATES INC17$1.7MSep 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.