SolicitationPosted Feb 9, 2026·Responses due Mar 2, 2026

Q301--Board-Certified Diagnostic Medical Physicist Services for Richard L. Roudebush, VAMC in Indianapolis, IN

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0156
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michelle C Ford (michelle.ford2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0156 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 9, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    TECH62 INC · $208K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The contractor shall provide Board-Certified Diagnostic Medical Physicist contract for imaging equipment inspections to occur annually, post major repair, and upon new installation; computed tomography (CT) and fluoroscopy (fluroro) protocol review for dose optimization; lead shielding design and reports for new construction or changes to existing rooms that house ionizing radiation; lead shielding verification and reports for rooms in which shielding design is required; and provide assistance to the Radiation Safety Officer (RSO) when requested with: calculating staff internal and external ra… (show all)

diation exposure, estimating fetal radiation dose calculations, assisting with scheduled procedures and providing instruction to hospital personnel as required by hospital accreditation agencies, preparing over-exposure reports for personnel radiation exposures, assist with the review of incidents involving x-ray imaging equipment including cause and actions taken, and attend biennial Machine-Produced Radiation Safety Committee (MPRSC) meetings unless excused by the RSO. Period of Performance for five (5) one (1) year ordering periods beginning April 1, 2026. The Contracting Officer has determined that this procurement will be an SDVOSB Set-Aside. Please read the attached solicitation. Send all replies to Michelle C. Ford at Michelle.Ford2@va.gov . No telephone inquiries shall be accepted or answered.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $171K to $2.6M, median $331K; range $69K to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LABORATORY CORPORATION4$13.7MAug 31, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC2$533KDec 23, 2025
MAYO COLLABORATIVE SERVICES, INC.1$275KApr 20, 2026
ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION · $ADPT · $308.1M1$244KDec 30, 2025
VERACYTE LABS SD CORPORATION · $VCYT · $561.9M1$130KNov 19, 2025
OCTAVE BIOSCIENCE, INC1$69KJul 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ADPT reported $308.1M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $331K, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $VCYT reported $561.9M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 14 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.