Sources SoughtPosted Apr 23, 2025·Responses due May 1, 2025

Z--Stabilize and Repair Blackstone House

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236118
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6425B0012
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1FA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brown, Jarrod (jarrod_brown@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6425B0012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 23, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jun 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRAUTMAN' S PAINTING L.L.C 12370 KNEELAND TER Port Charlotte FL 33981 USA · $359K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOURCES SOUGHT (MARKET SURVEY): The National Park Service (NPS) is conducting a market survey to determine the interest and capability of contractors for a possible upcoming project. All costs associated with providing information in response to this market survey shall be the responsibility of the firm. Any information submitted is voluntary. The Contracting Officer will make an acquisition strategy determination based on the results of this market survey. Prime contractors interested in working at Hopewell Culture National Historic Park the work will consist of: Providing all labor, material… (show all)

s, tools and other equipment necessary for the exterior stabilization and repair of the Blackstone Main House, Smokehouse, and Milk House. The objective is to address high-priority deficiencies that threaten the long-term preservation of the Blackstone homestead. The project scope of work for the Main House includes roof replacement, new gutters and downspouts, masonry repair to the stone foundation and brick walls, wood repairs to trim and siding, wood repairs to windows and doors, new storm windows and door, and chimney repairs. The project scope for the Smokehouse and Milk House includes roof repairs, new gutters and downspouts, masonry repairs, and new plywood door covers. roof replacement, door(s) replacement, window(s) replacement, siding repairs, painting and gutter replacement. We anticipate that work would begin in late July 2025. The NAICS code for this project is 236118, Residential Remodelers, with a small business size standard of $45.0M. The Magnitude of Construction anticipated is between $250,000 and $500,000. Interested contractors should also consider their construction bonding capacities when responding. Contractor must be registered as a small business under the listed socio-economic categories in SAM (System for Award Management) under NAICS code 236118 to be considered/confirmed. Overview: This project will include all mobilization, work, labor, and materials to complete this work to include Prime/Subcontracting oversight as follows: The government anticipates that the work will include roof replacement, masonry repairs, door(s) replacement, window(s) replacement, trim repairs, siding repairs, painting and gutter replacement. All specifications documents/drawings will be provided if/when the government proceeds with a formal solicitation. Interested firms must submit the attached Market Research Sources Sought Survey. This market research is being conducted to acquire additional information about potential contractors that may be interested in performing this work. This is not an invitation for bid (IFB) and does not constitute any commitment by the Government to issue any solicitation. All interested firms must respond to future solicitation announcements separately from responses to this market survey. Any solicitation that may be issued will be posted on SAM.gov. All responses must be submitted via email not later than 1200 EST, May 1, 2025. Email address: jarrod_brown@nps.gov. Include the reference number (140P6425B0012) in the subject line.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), same product/service code (PSC) Z1FA.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $85K to $495K, median $284K; range $16K to $787K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FASONE CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$787KSep 10, 2026
AMA DIVERSIFIED CONSTRUCTION GROUP 1003 CLEGG CT STE A Petaluma CA 94954 USA1$497KMay 6, 2026
KUCHAR CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$495KSep 23, 2026
YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIES LLC1$466KJun 27, 2025
Martinez Services, Inc.1$284KSep 26, 2025
APEX GLOBAL CONSTRUCTION INC1$172KSep 24, 2025
JAXON CONSTRUCTION INC1$85KSep 3, 2025
SIERRA RANGE CONSTRUCTION 711 N COURT ST Visalia CA 93291 USA1$37KSep 18, 2025
TT CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC1$16KMar 11, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.