SolicitationPosted Oct 17, 2025·Responses due Nov 25, 2025

59--PENETRATOR,HULL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RFD17
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176052379 (SCOTT.R.YOUNGBLOOD2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RFD17 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 17, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Dec 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC · $1.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|See specification sections C and E.| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| DESIRED AND REQUIRED TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|29|0001|30|365 Days||||||||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|b| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Stand-Alone Receiving Report- Certifications Combo- Receiving Report & Invoice- Material|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|N39040 - Certifications, S… (show all)

4306A - Material |N50286|TBD|133.2|N/A|N/A|N39040 - Certifications |N/A|N/A |SEE DD FORM 1423 |PORT_PTNH_WAWF_NOTIFICATION@NAVY.MIL| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|one year from date of delivery|one year from date of delivery||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (JAN 2025)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| FIRST ARTICLE APPROVAL--GOVERNMENT TESTING (SEP 1989)|7|1|0001AC|210|Receiving Officer Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Building 240, Code 270.4(207-438-5898) Kittery Maine, 03904|30|X|| PROGRESS PAYMENTS (NOV 2021)|4||||| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA-MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| INCENTIVE PRICE REVISION-SUCCESSIVE TARGETS (JAN 2022)|12||||||||||||| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| LIST OF SOLICITATION ATTACHMENTS|5|||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|335931|600|||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS -- COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION (NOV 2021)|2||| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|electron mail| TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|firm fixed | NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||x| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| This amendment is issued to extend the due date for proposal until Sep 29th, 2025. The drawing has been uploaded. Interested vendors should request access in sam.gov to retrieve the drawings. All other provisions and clauses remain the same. The quantity is hereby increased from 30 ea. to 40ea. All other clauses and provisions remain the same. DD1423 Data Item A001 may be waived if already on file atNAVSUP WSS Mechanicsburg. Any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will beDO rated order certified fornational defense use under the Defense Priorities andAllocations System (DPAS). Early or partial deliveries is acceptable. This solicitation requires First Article Testing. See FAR 52.209-4 First Article Approval - Government Testing for more details. 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as SPECIAL EMPHASIS material (Level I, Scope of Certification, or Quality Assured) and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.2.2 Specification Revisions - The specification revisions listed under "Documents References" below are the preferred revision. Older and/or newer r evisions are acceptable when listed within Contract Support Library Reference Number CSD155 in ECDS (Electric Contractor Data Submission) at: ht tps://register.nslc.navy.mil/. This is to allow Contractors to use certain acceptable older specification revisions to purge their existing stock of material certified to those older revisions or to use newer specification revisions when material is certified to newly released revisions,without requiring the submittal of waiver/deviation requests for each specification revision on every contract. Revisions of specifications reflecting editorial and/or re-approval (e.g. E2009, R2014, etc.) are considered inconsequential, but are acceptable when their revisions are listedwithin CSD155 or elsewhere within this contract. 2.2.3 Documents, drawings, and publications supplied are listed under "Drawing Number". These items should be retained until an award is made. DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0001 | F|49998|0030132 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0002 | F|49998|0021064 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0003 | F|49998|0022286 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0004 | F|49998|0021419 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0005 | F|49998|0022582 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0006 | F|49998|0019811 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0007 | F|49998|0022652 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0008 | F|49998|0011258 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0009 | F|49998|0023824 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0010 | F|49998|0020856 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0011 | F|49998|0014477 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0012 | F|49998|0008560 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0013 | F|49998|0018011 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0014 | F|49998|0025103 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0015 | F|49998|0023546 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0016 | F|49998|0020347 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0017 | F|49998|0025199 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0018 | F|49998|0045572 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0019 | F|49998|0040276 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0020 | F|49998|0039212 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0021 | F|49998|0030139 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0022 | F|49998|0037282 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0023 | F|49998|0033419 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0024 | F|49998|0046612 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0025 | F|49998|0042207 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0026 | F|49998|0045002 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0027 | F|49998|0009713 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0028 | F|49998|0046354 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0029 | F|49998|0005500 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0030 | F|49998|0016659 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0031 | F|49998|0041132 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0032 | F|49998|0014803 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0033 | F|49998|0013312 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0034 | F|49998|0030085 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0035 | F|49998|0031585 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0036 | F|49998|0031527 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0037 | F|49998|0012406 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0038 | F|49998|0046896 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0039 | F|49998|0010039 DRAWING DATA=CPG1022 |96169| F| |D|0040 | F|49998|0056377 DR

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5995.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $831K to $1.9M, median $1.4M; range $258K to $5.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $6.6B5$10.9MSep 17, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX · $19.4B4$4.2MSep 18, 2026
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC2$4.9MSep 29, 2026
NEWVAC LLC1$5.4MMay 28, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B1$995KMay 22, 2026
ARGON ST, INC.1$444KJul 25, 2026
ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.1$258KJul 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $633K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.