Special NoticePosted Mar 20, 2026·Responses due Apr 3, 2026

Draft RFP for Industry Comments - Veterans Affairs St. Louis Health Care System (VASTLHCS) John Cochran (JC) Hospital in St. Louis, Missouri

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DQ26RA060
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael France (michael.g.france@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DQ26RA060 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 10, 2026 to Nov 30, 2026, middle of the range Aug 14, 2026.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice ? Draft Solicitation for Comments: W912DQ26RA060The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Kansas City District intends to issue an Integrated Design and Construction Contract (IDaC) consisting of pre-construction services with early work items and construction options for the John Cochran VA Hospital in St. Louis, Missouri.The government is competing and plans on awarding an Integrated Design and Construction Contract (IDaC). The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code is 236220, (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction).The estimated magnitude of th… (show all)

is project is between $1B and $1.5BThe estimated performance period for completion for preconstruction services and early work items is 820 calendar days and the IDAC construction option CLINS are 2,400 calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP).Instructions:The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Kansas City District is issuing this as a DRAFT Request for Proposals and requesting comments from industry. ProjNet bidder inquiries are open for general comments and will close on 3 April 2026.You will also find attached a list of specific questions that we would like feedback from industry on. Please email responses to these questions no later than 3 April 2026 to Michael France at michael.g.france@usace.army.mil and David Walsh at david.j.walsh@usace.army.mil. Shortley after the close of this comment period, USACE would like to conduct person-to-person interviews with Prime contractors for more specific comments. The preferred method is for these to be face-to-face, but we can accommodate a Teams meeting if needed. Face-to-face meetings will be conducted in St. Louis.For Prime contractors interested in an interview, please submit your information to Michael France and David Walsh when submitting your responses to the questionnaire. Again, the intent of these meetings are for them to be held with Prime contractors.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $11.6M to $33.0M, median $17.0M; range $1.6M to $75.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Conti Kight JV LLC1$75.0MSep 9, 2026
GUARANTEE INTERIORS, INC.1$19.0MJul 15, 2026
K & K INDUSTRIES INC1$15.0MSep 22, 2026
J WEST ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING LLC1$1.6MDec 9, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.