Award NoticePosted Aug 22, 2025

61--MOTOR/BRAKE ASSY

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$429K
Solicitation
SPRMM125QHL04
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
MICHAEL DECKER, ZIE3, PHONE (717)550-3057, EMAIL MICHAEL.DECKER@DLA.MIL (MICHAEL.DECKER@DLA.MIL)

No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM125QHL04 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 22, 2025 · this notice
    Award Notice
    IMECO INC · $429K

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 6105.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $97K to $1.1M, median $432K; range $14K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC3$4.0MApr 21, 2026
POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP3$1.4MAug 27, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$3.1MFeb 4, 2026
Ontic Engineering & Manufacturing Chatsworth CA 91311 USA1$3.1MSep 23, 2026
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$1.8MJul 30, 2025
Beaver Aerospace & Defense, Inc.1$1.4MApr 3, 2025
ELECTRO MECHANICAL SPECIALISTS, LLC1$892KOct 22, 2025
ELECTRONIC SALES OF NEW ENGLAND, LLC1$630KSep 25, 2025
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC1$604KMar 20, 2025
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$543KJan 16, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $432K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $432K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026Ontic Engineering & Manufacturing Chatsworth CA 91311 USA$3.1MB-52 Motor, AlternatingNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 27, 2026POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP$401KF-16 Motor, Direct CurrenNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 27, 2026POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP$386KF-16 Motor, ControlNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP$575KMini-Mutes Motor, Direct CurrentNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 21, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$57KSPRMM1-26-P-MB10 - AC MotorNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 10, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$2.0MCM25086001No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 18, 2026MOTOR MAGNETICS, INC.$278KMOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 4, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$3.1MMOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENTMateriality: 0.06% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 16, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$543K61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING CNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 6, 2025MOOG INC.$18KMOTOR, TORQUEMateriality: <0.01% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.