SolicitationPosted Jun 12, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--MOTOR/BRAKE ASSY

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM125QHL04
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7175503057 (MICHAEL.DECKER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM125QHL04 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 12, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    IMECO INC · $429K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26||||||||||||||||||||||||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT|N/A|TBA|SPRMM1|TBA|TBA|TBA|TBA|TBA|TBA|TBA|||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|X|X|X|||X|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)… (show all)

)|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|335312|1250|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| 1. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, Delivery orders, and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. 2. No drawings or technical data are available for this item. 3. RFID is only required if the Ship To code identified above is listed at the website with DFARS 252.211-7006 PASSIVE RFID, as the time of shipment.Currently, there are no locations listed that require passive RFID tagging. 4. When submitting quotes via EDI, make sure you specify any exceptions (i.e. Mil specs/standards, packaging, I&A, packaging houses etc) or follow up with a hardcopy of the exceptions. If nothing is indicated or received, award will be based upon solicitation requirements. Changes or requests for changes after award will have consideration costs deducted on modifications. 5. If supplies will be packaged at a location different from the offeror address, the offeror shall provide the name and street address of the packaging facility. Inspection of material will be at: ______________________________________________________________ Inspection of packaging and final acceptance of material will be at: ______________________________________________________________ Any order resulting from this Request for Quotation will require electronicsubmittal of Receiving Report and Invoices through PIEE-WAWF. 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture and the contract quality requirements for the MOTOR/BRAKE ASSY . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Cage Code/Reference Number Items - The MOTOR/BRAKE ASSY furnished under this contract/purchase order shall be the design represented by Cage Code(s) reference number(s). Cage _______ ref. no. ;0V369 25251-5611-1003-3; 3.2 Marking - This item shall be physically identified in accordance with ;MIL-STD-130, REV N, 16 NOV 2012; . 3.3 Changes in Design, Material Servicing, or Part Number - Except for a Code 1 change, which shall be processed as provided in the code statement shown below, no substitution of items shall be made until the NAVICP-MECH Contracting Officer has notified and approval has been given by issuance of a written change order. When any change in design, material, servicing or part number is made to replace or substitute any item to be furnished on this contract/purchase order, the Contractor shall furnish, for the substituting/replacement item, a drawing and an explanation of the reason for the change, explaining the reason therefor. If finished detail drawings are not available, shop drawings in the form used by the manufacturer will be acceptable for Government evaluation. When notifying the Procurement Contracting Officer of the reasons for making substitutions, the type of change shall be indicated by code number in accordance with one of the following statements: Code 1: PART NUMBER CHANGE ONLY - If the Manufacturer's Part Number indicated thereon has changed, but the parts are identical in all respects, supply the item and advise NAVICP-MECH immediately of the new part number. Code 2: Assembly (or set or kit) not furnished - Used following detail parts. Code 3: Part not furnished separately - Use assembly. Code 4: Part redesigned - Old and new parts are completely interchangeable. Code 5: Part redesigned - New part replaces old. Old part cannot replace new. Code 6: Part redesigned - Parts not interchangeable. 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE 4.1 Responsibility for Inspection - Unless otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor is responsible for the performance of all inspection requirements as specified herein. Except as otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor may use his own or any other facilities suitable for the performance of the inspection requirements specified herein, unless disapproved by the Government. The Government reserves the right to perform any of the inspections set forth in the specification where such inspections are deemed necessary to assure supplies and services conform to prescribed requirements. 4.2 Responsibility for Compliance - All items must meet all requirements of this contract/purchase order. The inspection set forth in this specification shall become a part of the Contractor's overall inspection system or quality program. The absence of any inspection requirements shall not relieve the Contractor of the responsibility of assuring that all products or supplies submitted to the Government for acceptance comply with all requirements of the contract/purchase order. Sampling in quality conformance does not authorize submission of known defective material, either indicated or actual, not does it commit the Government to acceptance of defective material. 4.3 Records - Records of all inspection work by the Contractor shall be kept complete and available to the Government during the performance of contract/purchase order and for a period of 365 calendar days after final delivery of supplies. 5. PACKAGING 5.1 Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking - Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking shall be in accordance with the Contract/Purchase Order Schedule and as specified below. MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES 6.1 Ordering Information for Document References - The Department of Defense Single Stock Point (DODSSP), Website http://www.dsp.dla.mil/, provides product information for the Department Of Defense Index Of Specifications and Standards (DODISS) (i.e.Military/Federal Specifications and Standards), Data Item Descriptions (DIDs), and other DODSSP Products. Most Specifications can obtained directly from http://quicksearch.dla.mil/ A. Availability of Cancelled Documents - The DODSSP offers cancelled documentsthat are required by private industry in fulfillment of contractual obligationsin paper format. Documents can be requested by phoning the Subscription Services Desk. B. Commercial Specifications, Standards, and Descriptions - These specifications, standards and descriptions are not available from Government sources. Theymay be obtained from the publishers of the applicable societies. C. Ordnance Standards (OS), Weapons Specifications (WS), and NAVORD OSTD 600 Pages - These type publications may be obtained by submitting a request to: Commander, Indian Head Division, Naval Surface Warfare Center Code 8410P, 101 Strauss Avenue Indian Head, MD 20640-5035 D. On post-award actions, requests for "Official Use O

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 6105.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $97K to $1.1M, median $432K; range $14K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC3$4.0MApr 21, 2026
POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP3$1.4MAug 27, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$3.1MFeb 4, 2026
Ontic Engineering & Manufacturing Chatsworth CA 91311 USA1$3.1MSep 23, 2026
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$1.8MJul 30, 2025
Beaver Aerospace & Defense, Inc.1$1.4MApr 3, 2025
ELECTRO MECHANICAL SPECIALISTS, LLC1$892KOct 22, 2025
ELECTRONIC SALES OF NEW ENGLAND, LLC1$630KSep 25, 2025
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC1$604KMar 20, 2025
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$543KJan 16, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $432K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $432K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026Ontic Engineering & Manufacturing Chatsworth CA 91311 USA$3.1MB-52 Motor, AlternatingNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 27, 2026POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP$401KF-16 Motor, Direct CurrenNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 27, 2026POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP$386KF-16 Motor, ControlNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026POTOMAC ELECTRIC CORP$575KMini-Mutes Motor, Direct CurrentNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 21, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$57KSPRMM1-26-P-MB10 - AC MotorNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 10, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$2.0MCM25086001No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 18, 2026MOTOR MAGNETICS, INC.$278KMOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 4, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$3.1MMOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENTMateriality: 0.06% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 16, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$543K61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING CNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 6, 2025MOOG INC.$18KMOTOR, TORQUEMateriality: <0.01% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.