Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Nov 13, 2026

$150M UNR SCIF HEMP AE SERVICES MATOC

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

In plain words

Army Corps of Engineers is planning to buy "$150M UNR SCIF HEMP AE SERVICES MATOC". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. Responses are due Nov 13, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 4 companies, usually for about $16.3M per award. An award is expected between November 2026 and August 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F27RA016
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Euemduan OSMERA (euemduan.c.osmera@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F27RA016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 13, 2026 to Aug 5, 2027, middle of the range Jan 26, 2027.
Measured from 14 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Nov 13, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

WE ARE NOT ACCEPTING PROPOSALS AT THIS TIME. This is NOT a solicitation.Pre-Solicitation NoticeThe Government intends to award a target of four (4) Indefinite Delivery Contracts, for a (5) year base performance period and a two (2)-year option period of performance. The RFO Clause 52.217-8 Option to Extend Services for a 6-month option period will be included and there will be $150,000,000 in shared capacity. There will be a $2,500 minimum guarantee, and task order maximums will be limited to the amount of available remaining contract capacity at the time of task order issuance. Please see att… (show all)

achment for complete synopsis.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST OMAHA), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $11.3M to $21.3M, median $16.3M; range $7.5M to $25.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALL ABOUT PAVEMENTS INC1$25.0MMay 20, 2025
Adams and Associates, LLC1$20.0MJan 3, 2025
Affinis Freese and Nichols JV Overland Park KS 66210 USA1$12.5MJul 27, 2026
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.1$7.5MJul 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.