Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Nov 13, 2026

$150M UNR SCIF/HEMP AE Services MATOC

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

In plain words

Army Corps of Engineers is planning to buy "$150M UNR SCIF/HEMP AE Services MATOC". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. Responses are due Nov 13, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 4 companies, usually for about $16.3M per award. An award is expected between November 2026 and August 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F27RA016
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Euemduan Osmera (euemduan.c.osmera@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F27RA016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 13, 2026 to Aug 5, 2027, middle of the range Jan 26, 2027.
Measured from 14 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Nov 13, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

WE ARE NOT ACCEPTING PROPOSALS AT THIS TIME. This is NOT a solicitation. Pre-Solicitation Notice Reference number: W9128F27RA016 **22 October 2026 UPDATE ** Previous Description below for reference only. See attachment for complete synopsis On or about 1 September 2026, the Government intends to issue an Architect � Engineer (A-E) services for Sensitive Compartmented Information Facilities (SCIFs) and high-altitude electromagnetic pulse (HEMP) shielding synopsis (i.e. A-E solicitation) for an Unrestricted, Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATO… (show all)

C) with a shared capacity of $150M and a targeted pool of four (4) contractors. The contracts will be awarded for a total of seven (7) years; one five (5) year base and one two (2) year option. The NAICS code for this contract will be 541330 � Engineering Services. The current requirement is for one Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC) for A-E services for SCIFs and HEMP shielding to primarily support the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Omaha District, although it may be used by other Districts within USACE and may include support covering locations worldwide. Requirements for the unrestricted A-E SCIF-HEMP MATOC include, but are not limited to, preparation of design/construction documents, preparation of Design-/Build Requests for Proposals (RFPs), charrette/concept designs, schematic designs, planning, programming, site investigations, facility space planning, interior design, parametric and construction cost estimating, plan formulation, design and construction phase commissioning services (both Fundamental and Enhanced), and various construction phase services. Construction support services, when required, include: participation in on-site partnering/pre-construction meetings; review of construction contractor's submittals for government approval and for information only; participation in site visits and provide inspection reports at critical points of construction; participation in start-up and commissioning of the systems; attendance at warranty inspections; participation in lessons-learned sessions; and preparation of operations and maintenance support information manuals.. Please be advised that an online registration requirement in System for Award Management (SAM) database http://www.sam.gov/ exists and directed solicitation provisions concerning electronic annual Representations and Certifications on SAM. Representations and certifications are required to be up-dated annually ast a [SD3] [GG4] minimum to keep information current, accurate and complete. The electronic annual representations and certifications are effective for one year from date of submission or update to SAM. Solicitation documents will be posted to the web via https://SAM.gov. Registration is required to access solicitation documents. The website https://SAM.gov provides secure access to acquisition-related information, synopsis or pre-solicitation notices and amendments. Summary of access requirements to solicitation is as follows. Find solicitation announcements in https://SAM.gov. All amendments will be posted in https://SAM.gov. It shall be the contractor's responsibility to check the website for any amendments. All responsible sources may submit an SF330, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency. The Contracting point of contacts for this project are Euemduan Osmera at euemduan.c.osmera@usace.army.mil and Tyler Hegge at tyler.hegge@usace.army.mil. Interested parties are reminded that they are responsible for checking on new information posted to https://SAM.gov.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST OMAHA), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $11.3M to $21.3M, median $16.3M; range $7.5M to $25.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALL ABOUT PAVEMENTS INC1$25.0MMay 20, 2025
Adams and Associates, LLC1$20.0MJan 3, 2025
Affinis Freese and Nichols JV Overland Park KS 66210 USA1$12.5MJul 27, 2026
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.1$7.5MJul 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

$150M UNR SCIF/HEMP AE Services MATOC | HillSignal — HillSignal