Special NoticePosted Apr 3, 2026·Responses due Nov 12, 2025

J065--AlignRT Comprehensive Service and Support Plan

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0166
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gordon E Burns (Gordon.Burns@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0166 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 12, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    VISION RT INC · $118K
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 3, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    VISION RT INC. · $118K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 6, intends to award a Firm Fixed Price Sole-Source contract to Vision RT Inc. The Richmond Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC) has a request for VisionRT, AlignRT Comprehensie Service and Support Plan. The justification for this non-competitive solicitation is due to Vision RT Inc, being the sole supplier of requested service to the VA Hospital and Health Care Center. The NAICS code for this procurement is 811210 Electronic And Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance with $34.0 million. The Sol… (show all)

e source service is: Comprehensive Service and Support Plan to includes Remote Service and Support, Field Service Support, Clinical Applications Support, Marketing, Software updates, System connects for Hospital Network to SolarWind, Sophos and CRM. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES and no Solicitation will be issued. Market research has determined that this product is highly specialized and only available from a single source without an unacceptable delay or duplication of cost and no other type of supply will satisfy agency requirements. The Government intends to award the contract with an effective date on or about December 01, 2025, to Vision RT Inc| 580 Howard Ave | Somerset, NJ | 08873|. However, interested parties may identify their skill and ability by sending capability statements about this requirement to the Contracting Specialist within ten (10) calendar days of this publication by contacting NaTasha Hawkins via e-mail gordon.burns@va.gov. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. Those interested firms must indicate whether they are large, small, small-disadvantaged, 8(a), or woman-owned businesses and whether they are U.S. or foreign-owned. Respondents who submit proprietary data shall clearly mark the data with appropriate markings. The Government will not pay for any information submitted as a result of this synopsis. This synopsis shall not be construed as an obligation on the part of the Government to acquire any products or services.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $233K to $555K, median $331K; range $37K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Olympus America Inc.2$1.9MSep 17, 2026
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.2$684KMay 7, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$1.1MFeb 25, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$899KJan 21, 2026
CMS IMAGING INC1$613KJun 12, 2025
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC1$575KSep 8, 2025
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B1$555KMay 12, 2025
VANTIVE US HEALTHCARE LLC1$503KOct 7, 2026
DERRAH MORRISON ENTERPRISES LLC1$430KApr 29, 2026
TRILLAMED LLC1$331KDec 19, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $17K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.