Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 15, 2024·Responses due Apr 1, 2024

29--STARTER,ENGINE,HYDR

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324QF233
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2995
Place
Not stated
Contact
JULIANNA MACRILLO, N732.71, PHONE (215)697-1227, EMAIL JULIANNA.MACRILLO@NAVY.MIL (JULIANNA.MACRILLO@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324QF233 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 15, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 14, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 29, 2024
    Award Notice
    EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $828K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-2995-010799316-VH, IAW REF NR 70651-03210-101, QTY 8 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a competitive basis for the procurement of the following: NOM: STARTER,ENGINE,HYDR NSN: 7RH 2995 010799316 VH, PN: 70651-03210-101 / 407711 QTY: 8, NAICS: 336390, FSC: 2995 There are no drawings/data available. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered … (show all)

by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as supplemented by FAR 6.302. Source Approval Statement applies to NSN(s). Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source ApprovalRequest, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research,the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered bythe Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation andwill be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honoredand no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is APRIL 2024. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualificationsto perform the effort by email at julianna.r.macrillo.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2995.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $424K to $896K, median $574K; range $284K to $2.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $30.0B3$1.7MSep 6, 2025
BELL TEXTRON INC2$2.8MJan 8, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC1$780KNov 25, 2025
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS LLC1$574KJan 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $574K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 8, 2026BELL TEXTRON INC$430K29--SUPRESSOR,AIRCRAFT,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 10, 2025BELL TEXTRON INC$2.4M29--SUPRESSOR,AIRCRAFT,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 25, 2025BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC$780K29--ECUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 6, 2025EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$1.0M29--STARTER,ENGINE,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 13, 2025EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$417K29--STARTER,ENGINE,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 30, 2025TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS LLC$574K29--CONTROL UNIT,SUPERVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 23, 2025EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$284K29--STARTER,ENGINE,HYDRMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.