Award NoticePosted Sep 6, 2025

29--STARTER,ENGINE,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$1.0M
Solicitation
N0038325RA026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2995
Place
Not stated
Contact
KRISTEN N. FLORCZAK, N723.09, PHONE (215)697-3770, EMAIL KRISTEN.N.FLORCZAK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (KRISTEN.N.FLORCZAK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)

Materiality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RA026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 5, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 21, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 6, 2025 · this notice
    Award Notice
    EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $1.0M

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2995.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $424K to $804K, median $574K; range $284K to $2.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $30.0B3$1.5MJun 13, 2025
BELL TEXTRON INC2$2.8MJan 8, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC1$780KNov 25, 2025
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS LLC1$574KJan 30, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $574K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 8, 2026BELL TEXTRON INC$430K29--SUPRESSOR,AIRCRAFT,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 10, 2025BELL TEXTRON INC$2.4M29--SUPRESSOR,AIRCRAFT,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 25, 2025BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC$780K29--ECUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 13, 2025EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$417K29--STARTER,ENGINE,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 30, 2025TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS LLC$574K29--CONTROL UNIT,SUPERVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 23, 2025EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$284K29--STARTER,ENGINE,HYDRMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 29, 2024EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$828K29--STARTER,ENGINE,HYDRMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.