SolicitationPosted Jan 8, 2026·Responses due Jan 9, 2026

28--ROTOR,TURBINE,AIRCR - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RC004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156972782 (KEVIN.VONG.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RC004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 18, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 5, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $20.1M
    Open
Other notices
  • Feb 18, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT COMBO||TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| SAFEGUARDING SENSITIVE CONVENTIONAL … (show all)

ARMS, AMMUNITION, AND EXPLOSIVES (NOV 2023)|9|||||||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|12|336412|1500||||||||||| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|electronic mail | TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| NIIN 013001622, QTY 5, is hereby included in this solcitation. \ NIIN 013001622, QTY 5, is hereby removed from this solicitation. \ NIIN 016681686 is hereby removed from this solicitation. NIIN 016047165 is hereby removed from this solicttaions. \ NIIN 013896529, is hereby decreased by QTY 23 from QTY 62 to QTY 39. NIIN 013947572, is hereby decreased by QTY 8 from QTY 40 to QTY 32. NIIN 013949231, is hereby decreased by QTY 27 from QTY 40 to QTY 13. NIIN 013959572, is hereby decreased by QTY 6 from QTY 15 to QTY 9. NIIN 014304032, is hereby decreased by QTY 21 from QTY 42 to QTY 21. NIIN 015141745, is hereby decreased by QTY 22 from QTY 30 to QTY 8. NIIN 015305389, is hereby decreased by QTY 9 from QTY 40 to QTY 31. \ This requirement is for the repair of 18 HOFs of the F404 engine. Requirement must comply with core logistics capabilityand depot level maintenance requirements under 10 U.S.C. ?2464, ?2466, ?2469 anentering into a Public Private Partnership (PPP) with the FRCSE. Any HOFs and member NIINs may be inducted for repair. RTATs will be negotiated. TINA Cert and Small Business Subcontracting plan are required. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders,delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement areconsidered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commercemethods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor'sproposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents asdetailed herein. Early and incremental deliveries accepted. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 . Markings shall be in accordance with MIL-STD-130. 1.2 Articles to be furnished hereunder shall be repaired, tested andinspected in accordance with the terms and conditions specified in theRequirements Section of this document. 1.3 Unless expressly provided for elsewhere in this clause, equipment suchas fixtures, jigs, dies, patterns, mylars, special tooling, test equipment, orany other manufacturing aid required for the manufacture and/or testing of the subject item(s) will not be provided by the Government or any other source and is the sole responsibility of the contractor. The foregoing applies notwithstanding any reference to such equipment or the furnishing thereof that may be contained in any drawing or referenced specification. 1.4 The use of MIL-W-81381 wire in any item to be delivered under this procurement is prohibited. The foregoing prohibition applies notwithstanding any reference to MIL-W-81381 wire that may be made in any of the drawings or specifications for this procurement. SAE-AS22759 series wire shall be used in lieu of MIL-W-81381 wire, in any place where MIL-W-81381 wire is cited in this procurement. Any questions concerning this requirement should be directed to the Procuring Contracting Officer. 1.5 If MIL-STD-454 is referenced in the drawings or in the specification,the contractor is expected to show compliance with IPC/EIAJ-STD-001C Personnel performing tasks in accordance with IPC/EIAJ-STD-001C shall be trained and certified as requried by IPC/EIAJ-STD-001C paragraph 5.1.4. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 3. REQUIREMENTS The contractor shall maintain a quality control system which meets the requirements of Mil-I-45208A, Mil-Q 9858,ISO-9000 / 9001 / 9002 or equivalent. RESPONSIBILITY FOR INSPECTION: Unless otherwise specified, the contractor is responsible for the performance of all inspection requirements as specified herein. Except as otherwise specified, the contractor may use his own or any other facility suitable for the performance of the inspection requirements specified herein. PROCEDURES:The contractor shall prepare and maintain Quality Control Documentation, test and repair procedures, and inspection procedures which shall be made available to the Government for review and approval. The procedures shall include sequential diagrams of the test, repair, and inspection process, as well as the performance spcifications to perform the procedures. QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAM PLAN: The contractor shall develop, implement and maintain a Repair Quality Plan in compliance with the requirements of Mil-I-45208A, Mil-Q-9858, ISO,9000 / 9001 / 9002, or equvalent.The plan shall define the specific methods by which compliance with contractual requirements will be assured. All quality assurance data shall be provided to the Government for review and approval upon request. PURCHASED MATERIAL CONTROL: The contractor shall establish and maintain a system of control over purchased material which shall assure that the necessary requirements of this contract are included. in all sub contract agreements. A parts control system shall establish a record of performance for each purchased and internally manufactured part and shall be used to evaluate continued use of the source. The contractors control system shall be in compliance wil either Mil-I 45208A/Mil-Q-9858 or equivalent Quality Quality Assurance Standared.(ISO/AS:9000, 9001, 9002). RECEIVING INSPECTION OF PURCHASED MATERIAL: Purchased items shall be inspected upon receipt at the contractors facility to assure conformance with all requirements of the Technical Data Package (TDP). Evidence of such inspections shall be maintained for Government review at least twelve (12) months following acceptance of the end item. Inspection reports shall be maintained by the contractor. The inspection report shall, at a minimum, include a record of all dimensional data (coordinate/positional), material, finish, and process with appropriate pass/fail criteria, such ascertifications, and actual dimensional readings. FAILURE ANALYSIS AND CORRECTIVE ACTION:All failure analysis and corrective action reports/plans shall be submitted to the Government. NONCONFORMING MATERIAL:The contractor shall establish an effective system for controlling nonconforming material including procedures for identification, segregation, and disposition. CONTRACTOR INTERNAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB):IRB authority is delegated to the contractor for this contract only. The IRB may be used only for disposition of materials exhibiting minor non-conformances, scrap or rework to return a part to conformance with drawings or specificat

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2840.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $536K to $3.0M, median $1.0M; range $292K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $35.3B11$2.9BSep 9, 2026
Rolls-Royce Corporation4$2.5MAug 26, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC1$2.6MJan 23, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$1.1MAug 14, 2025
ROHR, INC. · $RTX · $68.9B1$654KJan 28, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$540KJul 25, 2025
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $23.2B1$452KMay 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $811K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.