SolicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Sep 3, 2026

Two Phase Design-Build/Design-Bid-Build (DB/DBB) Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC) for Construction of the Ground Based Strategic Deterrent (GBSD) Utility Corridor (UC) at Francis E. Warren Air Force Base (FEW AFB), Wyoming (WY)

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237130
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F26RA017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1NZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandon Landis (brandon.p.landis@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F26RA017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 30, 2026 to Jul 9, 2026, middle of the range Jun 15, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 4, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 3, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

$1.7B UNR TWO-PHASE DB/DBB MATOC FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE GBSD UTLITY CORRIDOR AT F. E. WARREN AFB, WY. Reference Section 00 00 00 Procurement and Contracting Requirements for additional not included on the SF 1442 description. The Phase Two Seed Project Specifications and Drawings contain Controlled Unclassified Information and instructions to request access to these documents are located in Section 00 00 00. Vendors must be registered in both System for Award Management and Procurement Integrity Enterprise Environment to obtain approval for access to all CUI documents and submit proposals. Re… (show all)

ference Solicitation Section 00 22 10 for registration instructions to access these systems. Reference the Solicitation for compliance with NIST and Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification requirements as it pertains to this acquisition.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1NZ.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $2.2M to $30.2M, median $7.1M; range $122K to $239.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CITY LIGHT & POWER JBLM LLC2$64.9MSep 26, 2025
HHI CORPORATION1$239.0MSep 15, 2025
ENERGY RESILIENCE PARTNERS LLC1$99.6MSep 25, 2026
Quanta Government Solutions, LLC · $PWR · $20.9B1$73.0MSep 29, 2026
Harper Construction Company1$48.0MDec 30, 2024
CITY LIGHT & POWER ABERDEEN, LLC1$30.7MSep 29, 2025
Aacon - Raven Volt Joint Venture LLC1$26.9MAug 20, 2026
CITY LIGHT & POWER FTR, LLC1$26.4MJul 7, 2025
DOMINION PRIVATIZATION TEXAS, LLC1$16.7MMar 31, 2026
WRH INC1$11.8MDec 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PWR reported $20.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 24 past awards, $7.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.