Sources SoughtPosted May 29, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jun 11). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE to identify firms capable of performing ATON Repair & Replace Work at Base Tongue Point/Columbia River, Astoria, OR

Coast Guard · CEU OAKLAND(00088)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z08826B0000123
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1KF
Place
OR, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z08826B0000123 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 29, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jun 4, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jun 9, 2026 to Sep 9, 2026; middle Jun 27, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 29, 2026).
Responses are due Jun 11, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Coast Guard), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $828K to $2.1M, median $1.3M; range $34K to $10.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AGM MARINE CONTRACTORS INC2$4.3MNov 25, 2025
CHESTERFIELD ASSOCIATES INC2$2.7MSep 23, 2025
COMMERCE CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION1$10.4MMay 18, 2026
TERRY CONTRACTING & MATERIALS, INC.1$2.9MSep 19, 2025
GALVIN BROS & MADHUE CONTRACTING JV Great Neck NY 11024 USA1$2.5MSep 23, 2025
RENCOR INC.1$1.7MJan 27, 2025
LUCIANOS EXCAVATION INC1$1.6MMar 9, 2026
FULLER MARINE SERVICES, INC1$1.3MSep 8, 2025
DOYON TECHNICAL SERVICES, LLC1$1.2MJun 2, 2026
ADVANTIX ENGINEERING CORP1$554KSep 28, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.