Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 9, 2026·Responses due Apr 22, 2026

Pre-Solicitation Synopsis for Overhaul of the Turret, Assembly, Infrared

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RSA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W58RGZ-26-R-0028
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
5855
Place
Not stated
Contact
Maggie Bevis (maggie.g.bevis.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W58RGZ-26-R-0028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 11, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 21, 2026 to Apr 16, 2026, middle of the range Feb 15, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 11, 2025).
Responses are due Apr 22, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The contractor shall furnish all services, facilities, labor, parts, materials, equipment, tools, and data (other than Government Furnished Property), necessary to accomplish the Overhaul of the following assets: NOMENCLATURE: Common Hydro Mechanical Unit: INPUT NSNs: P/Ns: 5855-01-614-8082 26280-970 OUTPUT NSN: P/N: 5855-01-614-8082 26280-970 ESTIMATED QUANTITY RANGE: Minimum 30 each � Maximum 160 each (Maximum includes a Foreign Military Sales (FMS) Quantity of 26 each) The proposed contractual action will be a Five (5) year, Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (ID… (show all)

IQ) Maintenance and Overhaul type contract, with minimum / maximum quantities listed above. These items are commercial; FAR Part 12 will be utilized. Required delivery shall be FOB Origin. This item is not a Critical Safety Item (CSI); however, there is no DWMR available for this acquisition. Currently, the only known approved source for overhaul of the Turret, Assembly, Infrared is Teledyne FLIR Defense, Inc. (CAGE 3UVR3, large business). A Product Verification Audit (PVA) is required. If any contractor has access to this proprietary data, please provide a capabilities statement to the Contract Specialist or Contracting Officer detailing the authorization from Teledyne FLIR Defense, Inc. to utilize the proprietary data necessary for this requirement. All offerors must have the ability to procure the requisite proprietary data from the aforementioned source in order to be eligible for award. Contractors are encouraged to seek Source Approval Requests (SAR) in order to become an approved source by submitting documentation or questions to the following address: usarmy.redstone.ccdc- avmc.mbx.ed-sar@army.mil. This procurement will follow the procedures of FAR Part 12. No telephone requests for the solicitation will be accepted. Requests for the solicitation shall be by email only. Email requests should be sent to maggie.g.bevis.civ@army.mil. Proposals shall be emailed for the initial proposal. No fax or hard copy responses shall be accepted for the initial proposal. This requirement is currently unfunded. Award will be withheld pending receipt of sufficient funds. The closing date annotated is an estimated date and may be adjusted dependent upon the date of release of the solicitation; however, the solicitation will not close prior to the closing date stated above.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $5.6M to $35.6M, median $20.6M; range $253K to $74.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TELEDYNE FLIR DEFENSE, INC.1$74.2MFeb 19, 2025
CHEMRING SENSORS AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS, INC.1$48.8MJul 16, 2026
ELBITAMERICA, INC.1$22.5MSep 14, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$20.6MSep 24, 2025
LUXFER MAGTECH, INC.1$10.1MAug 6, 2026
ALPINE CONGLOMERATE, LLC1$1.0MSep 2, 2026
Compass Technologies Group LLC1$253KMay 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.