Sources SoughtPosted Dec 11, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Sources Sought for Overhaul of the Turret, Assembly, Infrared

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RSA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W58RGZ-26-R-0028
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
5855
Place
Not stated
Contact
Maggie Bevis (maggie.g.bevis.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W58RGZ-26-R-0028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 11, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Apr 9, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jan 21, 2026 to Apr 16, 2026; middle Feb 15, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 11, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a sources sought announcement. This announcement is in support of market research to determine the feasibility of a competitive acquisition and to identify potential sources that can provide overhaul for the following item: NOMENCLATURE: Turret, Assembly, Infrared INPUT NSN: P/N: 5855-01-614-8082 26280-970 OUTPUT NSN: P/N: 5855-01-614-8082 26280-970 ESTIMATED QUANTITY RANGE: Minimum 30 each � Maximum 160 each (Maximum includes a Foreign Military Sales (FMS) Quantity of 26 each) The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 334511 and the size standard is … (show all)

1,350 employees. Interested parties who have the capability to perform the above effort should respond to this notice and identify your business size and socio-economic status as applicable. All submissions must include full company name, Point of Contacts (POCs) to include, name, position, office and mobile telephone numbers and email address. The Turret, Assembly, Infrared is not a Critical Safety Item (CSI). A Depot Maintenance Work Requirement (DMWR) is not available to support a full and open competitive solicitation. Currently, the only known approved source for overhaul of the Turret, Assembly, Infrared is Teledyne FLIR Defense, Inc. (CAGE 3UVR3, large business). Contractors are encouraged to seek Source Approval Requests (SAR) in order to become an approved source by submitting documentation or questions to the following address: usarmy.redstone.ccdc- avmc.mbx.ed-sar@army.mil. This announcement is for information and planning purposes only and should not be construed as a commitment by the Government for any purposes. This announcement does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP). A synopsis will be issued at a later date for this requirement. Requests for a solicitation will not receive a response. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this announcement and any follow-up information requested. No basis for claim against the Government shall arise as a result of a response to this announcement or Government use of any information provided. This announcement does not restrict the Government to an ultimate acquisition strategy. The Government reserves the right to consider acquisition strategies as deemed appropriate. Submittal of information is requested via electronic mail only to Maggie Bevis, Contract Specialist, maggie.g.bevis.civ@army.mil, no later than 29 December 2025. Reference the sources sought number in the subject line of the e-mail and on all enclosed documents. Information and materials submitted in response to this request WILL NOT be returned. DO NOT SUBMIT CLASSIFIED MATERIAL.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $5.6M to $35.6M, median $20.6M; range $253K to $74.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TELEDYNE FLIR DEFENSE, INC.1$74.2MFeb 19, 2025
CHEMRING SENSORS AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS, INC.1$48.8MJul 16, 2026
ELBITAMERICA, INC.1$22.5MSep 14, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$20.6MSep 24, 2025
LUXFER MAGTECH, INC.1$10.1MAug 6, 2026
ALPINE CONGLOMERATE, LLC1$1.0MSep 2, 2026
Compass Technologies Group LLC1$253KMay 13, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.