Sources SoughtPosted Jul 28, 2025·Responses due Aug 11, 2025

Z--TN DALE HOLLOW NFH HATCHERY STRM REPAIR

Interior (all) · FWS, SAT TEAM 1

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FGA25Q0045
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ikner, Thomas (thomas_ikner@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FGA25Q0045 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    STEWART LITTLE CONSTRUCTION LLC · $189K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice for the purposes of conducting market research and obtaining industry information ONLY. This is NOT a request for proposal, quotation, or bid, nor a synopsis of a proposed action under FAR Subpart 5.2. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated for providing information in response to this synopsis or on any follow up information. No solicitation is currently available. The U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS) will use information obtained through this synopsis as well as other market research to develop an acquisition strategy. Summary: The USFWS is… (show all)

anticipating the solicitation and award of one firm fixed price construction contract. The contractor shall supply all materials, labor, supplies, equipment, and any other incidentals to perform all operations required to complete the work in conformance with the statement of work, drawings, specifications, and all current codes. The work is located in the Dale Hollow NFH located at 145 Fish Hatchery Road, Celina, TN 38551, Clay County. See the attached statement of work, as well as the drawings and specifications, which detail all major project elements. The primary NAICS code for this acquisition will be 237990 � Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. The corresponding size standard is $45 Million. The Product Service Code (PSC) for this acquisition will be Z2QA � Repair or Alteration of Restoration of Real Property. Construction Magnitude: Between $250,000 and $500,000 Response Requirements: All business categories are invited to respond. Responses must include the following: � Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number and business type (i.e. ISBEE, Large Business, Small Business, (SB), Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB), Woman Owned Small Business (WOSB), Veteran Owned Small Business (VOSB), Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), Historically Underutilized Business Zone (HUBZone), 8(a) Program or other. � Document capability by providing a narrative response detailing a minimum of two (2) and a maximum of (5) projects similar to those detailed above. Project information shall include final price, location, date, and a narrative description. � Include a statement detailing capacity to accomplish work required by the Service. � The SOLICITATION will be available electronically only and will be posted to https://www.SAM.gov website on or about 8/15/2025. Responses shall be emailed to Thomas Ikner (Thomas_ikner@fws.gov) no later than 8/10/2025 at 3:00 PM Eastern Time.

Who won similar work

63 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) Z2QA.

Single-winner award sizes (58): middle half $42K to $704K, median $158K; range $5K to $62.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES LLC2$2.2MSep 24, 2026
MASSILLON CONSTRUCTION AND SUPPLY LLC2$1.2MJun 9, 2026
AJCE CORPORATION2$1.0MSep 15, 2026
W. W. CLYDE & CO. 869 N 1500 W Orem UT 84057 USA1$62.4MSep 25, 2026
CENTERRE CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$19.2MApr 7, 2026
OLGOONIK OILFIELD SERVICES, LLC1$15.2MSep 4, 2026
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC1$8.7MMay 28, 2026
WRIGHT BROS LLC1$7.1MSep 18, 2025
BRYANT'S LAND AND DEVELOPMENT INDUSTRIES, INC.1$3.8MSep 18, 2026
YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIES LLC1$2.1MSep 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.