Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 11, 2026·Responses due Mar 30, 2026

16--ELECTONIC CONTROL,A

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RVA44
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
ALANA M. BERKHEISER, APAC.34, PHONE (215)737-2522, EMAIL ALANA.BERKHEISER@DLA.MIL (ALANA.BERKHEISER@DLA.MIL)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RVA44 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 11, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 30, 2026 to Aug 29, 2026, middle of the range Jun 13, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1680-016841207-P8, REF NR 2000793-6, QTY 17 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights,manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of… (show all)

the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application.

Who won similar work

89 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 1680.

Single-winner award sizes (89): middle half $1.0M to $2.9M, median $1.5M; range $19K to $23.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B8$22.9MSep 29, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B8$15.7MSep 25, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B6$25.2MAug 31, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B6$12.8MSep 29, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B5$7.5MSep 30, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC4$3.8MSep 22, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B4$3.2MJan 27, 2026
THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC3$10.7MMay 7, 2026
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.3$4.6MNov 29, 2025
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$4.2MMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $1.8M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.