Sources SoughtPosted Apr 6, 2026·Responses due Apr 8, 2026

J--Service Agreement for epMotion 5073lc

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0105
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dixon, Mindie (mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0105 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 6, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 15, 2026 to Jul 15, 2026, middle of the range Jun 7, 2026.
Measured from 20 past early notices at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice only. This is not a request for proposal, but a survey to locate potential sources. This Sources Sought does not constitute an Invitation for Bids, Request for Proposals or a Request for Quotations, and is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue an order or otherwise pay for the information solicited, nor is it a guarantee of a forthcoming solicitation or contract. It is for market research purposes only. Respondents will not be notified of the results of the evaluation. The purpose of this Sources Sought Notice is to gain knowledge of int… (show all)

erest, capabilities, and qualifications of various members of industry, to include the Small Business Community: Small Business, Section 8(a), Historically Underutilized Business Zones (HUB-Zone), Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB), and Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business (EDWOSB). The Government must ensure there is adequate competition among the potential pool of responsible contractors. Small business, Section 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB, WOSB, & EDWOSB businesses are highly encouraged to participate. NAICS Code 334516 - Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing NAICS Size Standard 1000 employees Subject Sources Sought Point of Contact Mindie Dixon mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov Objective - To find sources that are qualified to meet the supplies/services as listed below. Note that the specific requirements are subject to change prior to the release of any solicitation. The Department of the Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), Columbia Environmental Research Center (CERC) has a requirement for an Eppendorf Service Agreement, Advantage OS, to support their epMotion 5073lc automated liquid handling system with a Period of Performance for 1-year and 4 option years. Responses: All interested parties should notify this office via e-mail by posted date. Responses shall include: (I)To what extent each of the specifications can be met. (II) Include your type of business (i.e. commercial, academia), whether your organization is classified as a large or small business. If a small business, you must also list any small disadvantaged status you hold [HUBZone, 8(a), Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), Women Owned Small Business (WOSB), Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business (EDWOSB), etc.]. (III)Experience/ performance through the description of completed projects. If an authorized distributor/reseller provide relevant documentation. Your company must have a UEI number and be registered on-line at the System for Award Management (SAM). You will also be required to provide your small business status information either via the Online Representations and Certifications also located at the SAM.gov website before an award to your company can be made. Your on-line registration will cover any/all of your offers to the Federal Government and only needs updated annually. Responses to this source sought notice will be used by the Government to make appropriate acquisition decisions. All interested sources must respond to future solicitation announcements separately from responses to this market survey. Any solicitation that may be issued will be posted on the SAM.Gov. It is the responsibility of potential responders to monitor the site for additional information pertaining to this announcement.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) J066.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $34K to $700K, median $100K; range $20K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OTT HydroMet Corp1$1.3MSep 24, 2025
SIHALLA ZAKARIA 1700 BRYANT DR Round Rock TX 78664 USA1$700KAug 18, 2026
IN-SITU, INC · $BA · $77.8B1$100KSep 15, 2026
EMD MILLIPORE CORP1$34KAug 11, 2025
HITACHI HIGH-TECH AMERICA, INC.1$20KSep 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $100K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $292K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.