SolicitationPosted Jan 8, 2026·Responses due Feb 25, 2026

59--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPEC

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RNB46
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973533 (VLADIMIR.MAKSIMCHUK@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RNB46 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    NEWVAC LLC · $5.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|MIL-I-45208 or ISO9001 ANSI/NCSL Z540.3 or ISO10012 | INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| PRODUCTION LOT TESTING|1|15| DESIRED AND REQUIRED TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|29|0001AA|80|500||||||||||0001AA|80|900||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT (COMBO)|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|||TBD|||||N/A| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPOR… (show all)

T CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS-N00104| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1| | EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| PERFORMANCE-BASED PAYMENTS-DELIVERABLE-ITEM BASIS (DEC 2022)|2||| FIRST ARTICLE APPROVAL--CONTRACTOR TESTING (SEP 1989)|10| DETAILS OF FAT ARE CONTAINED IN THE DRAWINGS||15|||||||| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|X|X|||X||||||||X| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|335931|600|X|X|X||||||||| INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS -- COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION (NOV 2021)|2||| TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|FIRM FIXED PRICE| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| EVALUATION OF FIRST ARTICLE TESTING|3|||X| NAVSUP requests the price of procuring QTY 20 Tow Cable crates (NSN 7G-8145-01-670-2197) be included in this proposal for QTY 80 Tow Cables. NAVSUP will provide the additional QTY 60 Tow Cable crates as Government Furnished Property (GFP). Containers will be forwarded to the raw cable supplier as needed. A GFP document will be included as an attachment to the finalized contract. \ Amendment is being issued to update FAR Clause 52.211-9, Desired and Required Time of Delivery, as shown in the following pages. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. AMENDMENT IS ISSUED TO ADD SUBCLINS FOR CONTRACTOR FAT (D) AND CONTRACTOR FAT (ND). ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN UNCHANGED. \ AMENDMENT IS ISSUED TO UPDATE THE SOLICITATION AS FOLLOWS: 1. ADDING A NEW SUBCLIN FOR NON-DESTRUCTIVE FAT; 2. UPDATING THE TDP AS SHOWN IN THE FOLLOWING PAGES; and 3. EXTENDING THE CLOSING DATE TO 22 MAY 2025. ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN UNCHANGED. \ THIS IS A COMPETITIVE SOLICITATION FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF 80 EACH SPECIAL PURPOSE CABLE ASSEMBLIES. Drawing requests shall be submitted at SAM.gov using the link in the solicitation posting. Vendors must have an approved DD2345 of file in order to be granted access to controlled drawings. Proposals submitted via NECO are not acceptable. Vendors must complete, sign and return a copy of the solicitation by including it as an attachment to an email directed to the Contract Specialist at tonya.l.nearhood.civ@us.navy.mil. _________________________ MATERIAL INSPECTION LOCATION _________________________ PACKAGING INSPECTION AND FINAL ACCEPTANCE LOCATION Please provide a proposed delivery schedule within Clause 52.211-9 located in section F of the RFP. The Tow Cable Container, NSN 8145-01-670-2197, will be provided as GFP. Containers will be forwarded to the raw cable supplier as needed. Please review the entire TDP, the DD1423 CDRLS and the drawings prior to submitting a proposal. Ensure your proposal is accurate and meets the requirements noted in section L, Instructions to Offerors. All contractual documents (i.e. Contracts, Purchase Orders, Task Orders, Delivery Orders and Modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "Issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by Facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "Issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. Any contract resulting from this solicitation will be issued bi-laterally requiring the contractor's written acceptance prior to execution. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 ;This procurement specification contains the requirements for manufacture and the contract quality requirements for ;AN/BRR-6 Tow Cable Assembly; for use on Navy submarines.; "The tow cable container (identified by NSN 7G-8145-01-670-2197) will be provided as Government Furnished Material. Containers will be forwarded to the raw cable supplier as needed. The raw cable required for the fabrication of both first article specimens may be ordered concurrently. The contractor does not have authorization to order production lot raw cable prior to first article approval of both first article specimens. The ordering of production lot cable prior to first article approval will be at the contractor's risk and no government furnished containers will be provided to facilitate storage." 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 Documents, drawings, and publications supplied are listed under "Drawing Number". These items should be retained until an award is made. 2.1.2 The "Document Changes" section provides supersessions/changes to referenced documents. 2.1.3 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.2 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order shall take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, shall supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. DRAWING DATA=0064-0010 |25685| F| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=0064-0020 |25685| K| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=5361667 |53711| M| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=8628121 |53711| -| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=8628131 |53711| A| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=8628134 |53711| A| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=8628341 |53711| -| |D| | | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-97 | | | |000930|A| |04| DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-130 | | |N |121116|A| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO 9001 | | | |150915|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO 10012 | | | |030415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE-AMS-P-21922 | | |A |161002|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-M-24041 | | |C |810817|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-DTL-24231 | | |E |130426|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |951103|A|2 | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=NCSL Z540.3 | | | |060803|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASTM A240/A240M | | | |191201|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASME B46.1-2009 | | | | |A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE-AMS-QQ-S-763-AUG 13 | | |D | |A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE-AS3578 - 05/1996 | | | | |A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=NSWCCD-SSES SPEC 0064-0010 | | |F |000128|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=NSWCCD-SSES SPEC 0064-0020 | | |K |090913|A| | | DOCUMENT CHANGE DATA=ASTM A240 |ASTM A240/A240M-2019 DOCUMENT CHANGE DATA=MIL-C-24231D |MIL-DTL-24231E DOCUMENT CHANGE DATA=MIL-P-21922B |SAE-AMS-P-21922A 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 ;Design and Manufacturing - The ;AN/BRR-6 Tow Cable Assembly; furnished under this contract/purchase order shall meet the material, electrical, physical, mechanical and test requirements as specified on Drawing 5361667 consisting of Item Numbers (1 thru 5, 7, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 21 thru 24, 263, 264 & 265), NSWCCD-SSES Specifications 0064-0010 and 0064-0020 including associated specifications mentioned in this procurement. ; 3.1.1 ;Source Control Item - Tow Cable p/n 5361667-3 per Specification 0064-0010 shall only be manufactured by and procured from Rochester Company.; 3.1.2 ;The Polyurethane Molding Compound shall be in accorda

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5995.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $831K to $1.7M, median $1.1M; range $258K to $4.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $6.6B5$10.9MSep 17, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX · $19.4B4$4.2MSep 18, 2026
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC3$6.0MSep 29, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B1$995KMay 22, 2026
ARGON ST, INC.1$444KJul 25, 2026
ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.1$258KJul 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $633K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.