Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 2, 2024·Responses due Dec 17, 2024

59--STUFFING TUBE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RFA12
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5975
Place
Not stated
Contact
SCOTT YOUNGBLOOD, N743.30, PHONE (717)605-2379, FAX (717)605-4236, EMAIL SCOTT.YOUNGBLOOD@NAVY.MIL (SCOTT.YOUNGBLOOD@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RFA12 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 2, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    FLUIDYNE CORPORATION · $1.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 1H-5975-008818856-L1, TDP VER 022, QTY 2500 EA, DELIVER TO N50286, PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD L1SS, KITTERY, ME 03904. The Government has rights to the technical data, the data package is complete, and there are no technical data, engineering, tooling or manufacturing restrictions. (This is the only A/RMSC that implies that parts are candidates for full and open competition. Other A/RMSCs such as K, M, N, Q, and S may imply limited competition when two or more independent sources exist yet the technical data package is inadequate for full and open competition.) A/RMCs 1 or 2 are valid. THIS… (show all)

IS A LEVEL 1 ITEM WHICH WILL BE ACQUIRED FROM APPROVED SOURCES ONLY. CONTRACTS WILL BE AWARDED TO OFFERORS WHOSE INSPECTION SYSTEM CONFORMS TO MIL-I-45208A OR EQUIVALENT AS CERIFIED BY A JOINT DCMA/NAVSUP WSS SURVEY TEAM. INFORMATION ABOUT THE MIL-I-45208A REQUIREMENT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT, CODE N97122, P.O. BOX 2020, MECHANICSBURG PA 17055-0788. The proposed acquisition is 100% set aside for small business concerns (see FAR clause 52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside). The specific type of set-aside will be addressed in the solicitation through inclusion of one of the appropriate clauses listed here: FAR 52.219-3 Notice of HUBZone Set-Aside or Sole Source Award FAR 52.219-27 Notice of Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside FAR 52.219-29 Notice of Set-Aside for Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business Concerns FAR 52.219-30 Notice of Set-Aside for Women-Owned Small Business Concerns Eligible Under the Women-Owned Small Business Program DFARS 252.226-7000 Notice of Historically Black College or University and Minority Institution Set-Aside

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5975.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.0M to $1.4M, median $1.2M; range $560K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FLUIDYNE CORPORATION1$1.8MOct 11, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.4MMay 31, 2025
CODA OCTOPUS COLMEK, INC.1$1.2MMar 26, 2025
JO-KELL INC.1$1.0MSep 4, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$560KJul 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 11, 2025FLUIDYNE CORPORATION$1.8M59--STUFFING TUBENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2025JO-KELL INC.$1.0M59--VFD FRAME SUB-ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 31, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$560K59--DRAWER,ELECTRICAL E, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 31, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.4M59--TRAY,CLOCK ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 26, 2025CODA OCTOPUS COLMEK, INC.$1.2M59--CHASSIS,ELECTRICAL-No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.