SolicitationPosted Nov 26, 2024·Responses due Dec 24, 2024

59--STUFFING TUBE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332710
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RFA12
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5975
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176052379 (SCOTT.YOUNGBLOOD@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RFA12 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 2, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    FLUIDYNE CORPORATION · $1.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|See specification sections C and E.| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| DESIRED AND REQUIRED TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|29|0001AA|500 EA|365|0001AA|500 EA|547|0001AA|500 EA|729|0001AA|500 EA|911|0001AA|500 EA|1,093||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|B| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Stand-Alone Receiving Report- Certifications Combo- Receiving Report & … (show all)

Invoice- Material|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|N39040 - Certifications, S4306A - Material |N50286|TBD|133.2|N/A|N/A|N39040 - Certifications |N/A|N/A |SEE DD FORM 1423 |PORT_PTNH_WAWF_NOTIFICATION@NAVY.MIL (L1) | NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|one year from date of delivery|one year from date of delivery||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| PROGRESS PAYMENTS (NOV 2021)|4|x|||| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| LIST OF AWARD ATTACHMENTS|5|||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|13|332710|750|||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS -- COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION (NOV 2021)|2||| TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|Firm Fixed Price| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||x| Any resultant award made from this solicitation will be awarded based on Lowest Technically Price Acceptable (LPTA) criteria. Please see sections L and M for further instructions. NAVSUP WSS is seeking staggered delivery in batches of 500 EA. Please refer to clause 52.211-9 for further details. Each company who provides a proposal MUST include a copy of their QA Manual. See WSSTERMLZ02 for further details. Any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will be "DO" rated order certified for national defense use under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). If drawings are included in the solicitation, access needs to be requested on the individual solicitation page on Contracts Opportunities on the Government's SAM.gov website. After requesting access, send an email to the Primary POC listed on the solicitation. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as SPECIAL EMPHASIS material (Level I, Scope of Certification, or Quality Assured) and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 Specification Revisions - The specification revisions listed under "Documents References" below are the preferred revision. Older and/or newer r evisions are acceptable when listed within Contract Support Library Reference Number CSD155 in ECDS (Electric Contractor Data Submission) at: ht tps://register.nslc.navy.mil/. This is to allow Contractors to use certain acceptable older specification revisions to purge their existing stock of material certified to those older revisions or to use newer specification revisions when material is certified to newly released revisions,without requiring the submittal of waiver/deviation requests for each specification revision on every contract. Revisions of specifications reflecting editorial and/or re-approval (e.g. E2009, R2014, etc.) are considered inconsequential, but are acceptable when their revisions are listedwithin CSD155 or elsewhere within this contract. 2.2.2 Documents, drawings, and publications supplied are listed under "Drawing Number". These items should be retained until an award is made. 2.2.3 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. DRAWING DATA=1197218 |53711| K| |A|0001 | K|49998|0073664 DOCUMENT REF DATA=FED-STD-H28 | | |B |190424|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=FED-STD-H28 |0020| |B |941221|A| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 | | | |080101|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASTM-B124 | | | |200401|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=QQ-N-281 | | |D |851023|A| 2| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASTM-B584 | | | |110401|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-792 | | |F |060519|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-2035 | | |A |950515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASME B46.1 | | | |090101|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO_9001 | | | |081115|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO10012 | | | |030415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO/IEC 17025 | | | |050515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |810724|A| 1| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-45662 | | |A |880801|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=A-A-59004 | | |B |081118|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/NCSL Z540.3 | | | |130326|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=0900-LP-001-7000 | | | |810101|C| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=S9074-AQ-GIB-010/248 | | |1 |191112|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=T9074-AS-GIB-010/271 | | |1 |140911|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=S9074-AR-GIB-010A/278 (CHG A) | | | |130214|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 ;The AN/BQQ-1 hull fitting assembly must be manufactured in accordance with NAVSEA drawing 1197218, symbol number 538, less pieces 7, 9 and 10, except as amplified or modified herein.; 3.1.1 ;For general note 7 of drawing 1197218, surface finishes must be in accordance with ASME B46.1. For general note 12 of drawing 1197218, the alternate material option for the extension fitting, piece1, is cast tin-bronze in accordance with ASTM B584 alloy C90300.; 3.2 Material for Parts Requiring Certification - Quantitative chemical and mechanical analysis is required for the parts listed below unless specifically stated otherwise: Part - ;Stuffing Tube Fitting, piece 3 on drawing 1197218; Material - ;QQ-N-281, Class A, Form 1 or Form 2, meeting the mechanical properties of note 15 of drawing 1197218; Part - ;Hex Nut, piece 11 on drawing 1197218; Material - ;ASTM-B124, Alloy C63200; 3.3 Testing Certification - Certifications are required for the following tests on the items listed below. Additional testing on other piece parts (if any) per applicable drawings and specifications is still required, but certifications are only required as listed below. Test - Non-Destructive Tests Item - ;Weld Repair and/or Production Weld (as applicable); Performance - Per applicable fabrication specification Acceptance - Per applicable fabrication specification Test - ;Dye Penetrant Inspection; Item - ;Stuffing Tube Fitting, piece

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5975.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.0M to $1.4M, median $1.2M; range $560K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FLUIDYNE CORPORATION1$1.8MOct 11, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.4MMay 31, 2025
CODA OCTOPUS COLMEK, INC.1$1.2MMar 26, 2025
JO-KELL INC.1$1.0MSep 4, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$560KJul 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 11, 2025FLUIDYNE CORPORATION$1.8M59--STUFFING TUBENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2025JO-KELL INC.$1.0M59--VFD FRAME SUB-ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 31, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$560K59--DRAWER,ELECTRICAL E, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 31, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.4M59--TRAY,CLOCK ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 26, 2025CODA OCTOPUS COLMEK, INC.$1.2M59--CHASSIS,ELECTRICAL-No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.